new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] (1996)). Specifically, with regard to the Insurance Commissioner, the courts have explained

that “…we defer to the Commissioner’s interpretation of insurance statutes and rules.” Id., at

31 (citing Credit Gen. Ins. Co. v. Zewdu, 82 Wn. App. 620, 627, 919 (1996)). This rule of

20 ALJ Schuh erred in accepting Respondents’ mischaracterization of the premium they collected as a “non-

refundable fee.” Para. 5.27. In Respondents’ own reports, they refer to the money collected from defendants as

premium. Ex. 12, p. 259. The money collected is premium under the Insurance Code. See RCW 48.17.170. 21 RCW 48.05.030(1)(stating “No person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state

other than as authorized by a certificate of authority issued to it by the commissioner...”) See also RCW

48.02.080, RCW 48.15.020, RCW 48.15.023, RCW 48.17.530(1)(l), and RCW 48.28.010.

Page 16: New I. Relevant Facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the Washington State Bail Bonds Association that the “bonds did not look right.” Ex. 4, para. 3. The Complainant also declares: The