new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] ability to take action against unauthorized insurers who attempt to avoid regulation.

The undisputed material facts set forth in the Cease and Desist Order establish

Respondents’ conduct meets the definition of insurance in Washington and are, therefore,

subject to the Insurance Commissioner’s regulatory authority.

2. Respondents transacted surety insurance, which is insurance.

Under the Insurance Code, Respondents’ conduct also falls under the definition of

surety insurance, which is regulated by the Insurance Commissioner as a particular variety of

insurance. RCW 48.11.080(2) and RCW 48.11.080(4).10 “Surety insurance” includes “bail

bond insurance” and “guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies,

and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship.” RCW

48.11.080(2) and RCW 48.11.080(4). “Bail bonds guarantee that an individual charged with a

crime will appear for the defendant’s next court appearance after being released from

10 See also Chapter 48.28 RCW.