new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] vests the Insurance Commissioner with broad authority.” National Federations of Retired

Persons v. Insurance Comm’r, 120 Wn.2d 101, 109 (1992) (recognizing “The Commissioner

has the authority expressly conferred by or reasonably implied from the provisions of the code.

RCW 48.02.060(1).”) ALJ Schuh properly discussed the Insurance Commissioner’s authority

pursuant to RCW 48.01.010 and RCW 48.01.020. Paras. 5.9 and 5.10. He did not properly

discuss RCW 48.02.060. ALJ Schuh noted “the authority of the insurance commissioner is that

which is conferred upon him by the insurance code. RCW 48.02.060.” Para. 5.11. In addition

to this language, RCW 48.02.060 also provides that the Insurance Commissioner “has the

authority expressly conferred upon him by or reasonably implied from the provisions of the

code.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 48.02.060(1). ALJ Schuh’s analysis of OIC’s authority to

issue the Cease and Desist Order should have taken into account this significant component of

RCW 48.02.060.

Taking into account OIC’s investigation, the evidence presented, relevant statutes and