new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] which it must pay.”)

Page 13: New I. Relevant Facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the Washington State Bail Bonds Association that the “bonds did not look right.” Ex. 4, para. 3. The Complainant also declares: The

OIC’S PETITION FOR REVIEW

Docket No. 08-2019-INS-00063

LA – 1598499 - 1

13 State of Washington Office of Insurance Commissioner

Insurance 5000 Building

PO Box 40255

Olympia, WA 98504-0255

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

Respondents transacted surety insurance under RCW 48.11.080 by transacting “bail bond

insurance … guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and

guaranteeing and executing bonds.” RCW 48.11.080(2) and RCW 48.11.080(4).

ALJ Schuh incorrectly ruled that Respondents “may purchase surety insurance, in this

case bail bond insurance.” Para. 5.37. Respondents did not purchase surety insurance;