new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] transacted insurance in Washington without proper authorization. One of Respondents’

employees also conducted insurance business without properly being licensed as an insurance

producer. Respondents’ conduct violated the Insurance Code and OIC had ample authority to

order Respondents to cease and desist from such conduct.

A. Legal Standard

On review, the “reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the

reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer

presided over the hearing...” RCW 34.05.464(4). “The reviewing officer shall personally

consider the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.” RCW

34.05.464(5). “[U]nless a statute or due process requires a different quantum of proof, the

preponderance of the evidence standard applies to resolve disputes in administrative

proceedings.” Fox v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 154 Wn. App. 517, 525 (2009) (citing Thompson v.