new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] WAC 308-18-30(5).”

Id. ALJ Schuh discusses this regulation as follows: “It is relevant to observe that the regulation

does not limit property to real property. That implies that the bond company may post real or

personal property to secure the bond.” Paras. 5.28, 5.29. ALJ Schuh ignored DOL’s

explanation that “a bail bond is not a property bail bond if the agent does not identify to

the court the specific property being used to secure the bond.” Ex. 34, para. 16 (Emphasis

added.) Respondents did not identify to the tribunal any specific property being used to secure

the bail bonds. RCW 18.185.010(5) also states that a bail bond agency is a “business that sells

and issues corporate surety bail bonds or that provides security in the form of personal or real

property to ensure the appearance of a criminal defendant before the courts of this state or the

United States.” Id., at para. 9. Respondents consistently referred to the bail bonds as

“individual” or “property bail bonds” to OIC and in their own records of the bail bonds.

However, the bail bonds at issue do not constitute “individual” or “property bail bonds” under

DOL’s law and regulation.