new i. relevant facts · 2020. 3. 9. · of the washington state bail bonds association that the...
[…] another, the principal.”) 15 Nat’l Bank, supra, 86 Wn.2d at 553-554 (“The compensated surety sells protection as a sort of commodity. It
has solicited the sale of its protection for purposes of gain and its business assumes that losses will occur for
which it must pay.”)
OIC’S PETITION FOR REVIEW
Docket No. 08-2019-INS-00063
LA – 1598499 - 1
13 State of Washington Office of Insurance Commissioner
Insurance 5000 Building
PO Box 40255
Olympia, WA 98504-0255
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Respondents transacted surety insurance under RCW 48.11.080 by transacting “bail bond
insurance … guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and
guaranteeing and executing bonds.” RCW 48.11.080(2) and RCW 48.11.080(4).
ALJ Schuh incorrectly ruled that Respondents “may purchase surety insurance, in this
case bail bond insurance.” Para. 5.37. Respondents did not purchase surety insurance;