new in the united states court of appeals for the first … · 2020. 7. 17. · aaron m. frey,...
[…] and the Nation's respective reservations. Id. § 6207(4). If the

term "island" in section 6203(8) was meant to include all or any

portion of the surrounding waters, the text would have said so.

As Justice Scalia observed in a Chevron case, see Chevron, U.S.A.,

Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984),

legislatures do not "hide elephants in mouseholes." Whitman v.

Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). The ancillary

reference to "Indian reservations" referring to both the

Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Nation in section 6207(4) cannot

dramatically alter the plain meaning of section 6203(8)'s

definition of "Penobscot Indian Reservation."

The Nation and the United States also point to the

reference to previous "agreement[s]" in section 6203(8): "the

islands in the Penobscot River reserved to the Penobscot Nation by

agreement with the States of Massachusetts and Maine consisting

solely of Indian Island . . . and all islands in that river

Case: 16-1424 Document: 00117172916 Page: 16 Date Filed: 06/30/2017 Entry ID: 6103104

Add. 20

Case: 16-1474 Document: 00117612247 Page: 88 Date Filed: 07/08/2020 Entry ID: 6351268

Page 89: New IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST … · 2020. 7. 17. · AARON M. FREY, Attorney General for the State of Maine; JUDY A. CAMUSO, Commissioner for the Maine

- 17 -

northward thereof that existed on June 29, 1818, excepting any

island transferred [after] June 29, 1818." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(8).

They argue that the reference to the previous treaties found in

the "by agreement" clause means that the definition of "Penobscot

Indian Reservation" incorporates the Nation's understanding of the

treaties and state common law. Again, not so.