new in the united states court of appeals for the first … · 2020. 7. 17. · aaron m. frey,...
[…] Penobscot Nation had retained since the 1818 Treaty. MICSA is explicitly silent on the issue of

any waters being included within the boundaries of the Penobscot Indian Reservation because

Case 1:12-cv-00254-GZS Document 161 Filed 12/16/15 Page 54 of 64 PageID #: 9079

Add. 125

Case: 16-1474 Document: 00117612247 Page: 193 Date Filed: 07/08/2020 Entry ID: 6351268

Page 194: New IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST … · 2020. 7. 17. · AARON M. FREY, Attorney General for the State of Maine; JUDY A. CAMUSO, Commissioner for the Maine

55

§ 1722(i) speaks only of “lands.” By contrast, § 1722(b) specifically defines the phrase “land and

natural resources” as “any real property or natural resources, or any interest in or right involving

any real property or natural resources, including but without limitation minerals and mineral rights,

timber and timber rights, water and water rights, and hunting and fishing rights.” 25 U.S.C. §

1722(b). Thus, § 1722(i)’s use of the word “lands,” instead of the more broadly defined phrase

“land and natural resources,” appears to reflect a Congressional focus on defining only what land

would make up the “Penobscot Indian Reservation.”