new in the united states court of appeals for the first … · 2020. 7. 17. · aaron m. frey,...
[…] them must be dictated by a principle deeply rooted in this Court's

Indian jurisprudence: 'Statutes are to be construed liberally in

favor of the Indians, with ambiguous provisions interpreted to

their benefit.'" Cty. of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes & Bands of

Yakima Indian Nation, 502 U.S. 251, 269 (1992) (quoting Montana v.

Blackfeet Tribe, 471 U.S. 759, 766 (1985)).

Thus, not only do the purpose and legislative history of

the Settlement Acts lead to the conclusion that the Nation has

28 The majority attempts a similar argument with respect to

section 6205(3)(A) of the MIA, which states that "[f]or purposes of this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation." 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A). The majority argues that this implies "that otherwise the 'Reservation' is not contiguous to land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River;" and that including the Main Stem in the Reservation "would render that language superfluous."