new insider trading: no longer only for the rich and … · 2019. 12. 19. · 1 insider trading: no...
[…] The rationale for reading a disclose-or-abstain requirement in Rule 10b-5 was the expectation that all investors trading on impersonal exchanges must have equal access to material information. Some commentators have argued that the creation of the disclose-or-abstain rule was the first step of a long and arduous journey in the wrong direction.5 The rule 2 SEC Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. §240.10b-5 (2000), was promulgated pursuant to the Commission’s authority

under §10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Rule 10b-5 states:

“It shall be unlawful for any person ... 1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud 2) to make

any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the

statements made ... or 3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would

operate as fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” 3 According to some commentators the courts have had a much stronger influence on limiting insider

trading based on material non-public information than Congress or the Commission. See Seyhun, The

Effectiveness of the Insider Trading Sanctions, 35 J.L. & Econ 149 (1992). 4 SEC v.