new line-of-duty pay case is a big for cities · if you need to call after 4:45 p.m. please call...
[…] In fact, it could not have done so, as the panel duly noted. Therefore, Diehl was not aggrieved by the Appeals Panel decision and lacked standing to appeal. See In re Texas Mutual Insurance Company, 331 S.W.3d 70 (Tex.App.--Eastland 2010, orig. proceeding). Because the trial court erred in denying the City’s plea to the jurisdic-tion, we sustain Issue One.

    Overview

    The Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (TDI-DWC) is required by Texas Labor Code §413.002 to “monitor health care providers, insurance carriers, independent review or-ganizations, and workers’ compensation claimants who receive medical services to ensure the compliance of those persons with rules adopted by the commis-sioner relating to health care, including medical poli-cies and fee guidelines.”

    Medical quality reviews may be initiated from either a complaint, a plan-based audit, or monitoring resulting from a consent order. The TDI-DWC’s Medical Advi-sor oversees the medical quality review process con-ducted by the Medical Quality Review Panel (MQRP).