new swift rules on the liability of financial institutions
[…] Further, S.W.I.F.T. has on occasion'failed to perform', causing interest losses also."' 69 In response, the directorspromulgated a set of rules to allocate liability for interest losses.

SEARCH ON IMPROVEMENTS OF THE PAYMENTS MECHANISM 17-18 (1972) [hereinafter cited asATLANTA PAYMENTS PROJECT]. Under U.C.C. § 4-103(5), therefore, a receiving bank may beliable to a transmitting bank "for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item." Inaddition, U.C.C. § 4-103(1) would permit SWIFT participants to vary by agreement the termsof Article 4 to the extent that they did not disclaim liability for their own failures to exercisedue care or limit the measure of damages. Subsection (2) implies that the SWIFT rules wouldhave the effect of such an agreement ("Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, clear-ing house rules, and the like, have the effect of agreements under subsection (I)"). U.C.C. § 4-103(2) (emphasis added).

This brief analysis indicates that certain provisions of Article 4 could have application toSWIFT message transfers. The Code, however, contemplates paper-based transactions ratherthan electronic transfers.