new vermont state colleges board of trustees july 31, 2014 · 2017. 1. 25. · vermont state...
[…] WHEN CAN A BOARD MEET IN PRIVATE?

A public body may meet in private to deliberate in connection with a quasi-judicial hearing.

This is not an open meeting and does not have to be warned. 1 V.S.A. § 312(e).

A public body may enter into executive session, which is a closed meeting within a public

meeting. A public body may only enter into executive session upon a majority vote (2/3 vote

of a state board), on a motion made in an open meeting, that indicates the reason for going

into executive session. The only permissible reasons for going into executive session are set

forth in 1 V.S.A. § 313. One category, requires the public body to make a specific finding that

“premature general public knowledge would clearly place the public body or a person

involved at a substantial disadvantage” prior to considering one of the following in executive

session:

o contracts;

o labor relations agreements with employees;

o arbitration or mediation;

o grievances, other than tax grievances;

o pending or probable civil litigation or a prosecution, to which the public body is or