new york bridge the gap session a cplr update 2016 bridge the gap 4... · new york county...
[…] Rodriguez v. Jones, 227 A.D.2d 220, 642 N.YS.2d 267 (1st Dep’t 1996) In Dima v. Morrow St. Assoc., 31 A.D.3d 697, 818 N.Y.S.2d 474 (2d Dep’t

2006), the Second Department held that “the Supreme Court properly declined to

consider the plaintiff's correction sheet to her deposition testimony which lacked a

statement of the reasons for making the corrections (citations omitted).

CPLR 3116(a) requires timely submission of deposition changes: “No changes to

the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the

witness for examination.” Quoting Professor Siegel, the First Department in Zamir v.

Hilton Hotels, Inc., 304 A.D.2d 493, 758 N.Y.S.2d 645 (1st Dep’t 2003), discussed the

reason for the sixty day requirement: