new york bridge the gap session a cplr update 2016 bridge the gap 4... · new york county...
[…] weighed against the degree to which the gravity of such injuries will likely engender

sympathy for the plaintiff and thereby pose a risk of prejudice to the defendant” (Patino,

124 A.D.3d at 740, 3 N.Y.S.3d at 45-46 [internal citations omitted]).

Page 102: New York Bridge the Gap Session A CPLR Update 2016 Bridge the Gap 4... · New York County Lawyers’ Association . Continuing Legal Education Institute . 14 Vesey Street, New York,

N.Y.C.L.A. 2016 C.P.L.R. Update

Copyright © 2016 David Paul Horowitz, All Rights Reserved 92

iii. Jurors

Court’s Failure To Designate Alternates Pursuant To CPLR 4105 Requires New Trial Piacente v Bernstein, 127 AD3d 1365, 6 NYS3d 793 (3d Dep’t 2015) CPLR 4105 provides that “[t]he first six persons who appear as their names are

drawn and called, and are approved as indifferent between the parties, and not discharged

or excused, must be sworn and constitute the jury to try the issue.” The statute therefore

requires a trial court to use designated alternates. The parties may consent to the use of

non-designated alternates, a protocol that results in the trial and alternate jurors being

randomly selected by the court at the close of the evidence (see 22 NYCRR 220.1[a],