new york bridge the gap session a cplr update 2016 bridge the gap 4... · new york county...
[…] Page 43: New York Bridge the Gap Session A CPLR Update 2016 Bridge the Gap 4... · New York County Lawyers’ Association . Continuing Legal Education Institute . 14 Vesey Street, New York,

N.Y.C.L.A. 2016 C.P.L.R. Update

Copyright © 2016 David Paul Horowitz, All Rights Reserved 33

Partnerships & Limited Partnerships Must Be Represented By Counsel In Court Proceedings

Ernest & Maryanna Jeremias Family Partnership, L.P. v Sadykov, 48 Misc.3d 8, 11 N.Y.S.3d 792 (App. Term, 2d Dep’t 2015) CPLR 321(a) provides that, generally, “[a] party . . . may prosecute or defend a

civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association

shall appear by attorney.” Does the appear-by-counsel rule apply to partnerships and

limited partnerships? “Yes,” says the Appellate Term, Second Department, because such

entities were historically considered subsets of “voluntary associations” and they are