new york bridge the gap session a cplr update 2016 bridge the gap 4... · new york county...
[…] limited partnerships? “Yes,” says the Appellate Term, Second Department, because such

entities were historically considered subsets of “voluntary associations” and they are

equivalent to artificial or juridical entities (e.g., corporations), which require

representation in court proceedings.

c. Service of Process Saturday Service On A Sabbath Observer Void Tenenbaum v Setton, 49 Misc 3d 39, 18 NYS3d 498 (App. Term, 2d Dep’t 2015)

Service of process is permitted any day except Sunday, and service on Sunday is

typically void (General Business Law § 11). General Business Law § 13, however,

provides that, “[w]hoever maliciously procures any process in a civil action to be served

on Saturday, upon any person who keeps Saturday as holy time, and does not labor on

that day, or serves upon him [or her] any process returnable on that day, or maliciously

procures any civil action to which such person is a party to be adjourned to that day for

trial, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Service made in violation of General Business Law §

13 is void, and personal jurisdiction is not obtained over the party served. That’s the

lesson from Tenenbaum.