new york city tax appeals tribunal administrative … · new york city tax appeals tribunal...
[…] RPTT.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Administrative Code § 11-2102 (a) imposes the RPTT on “each

deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the

consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon

(whether or not included in the same deed) exceeds twenty five

thousand dollars.”

Administrative Code § 11-2104 imposes the obligation to pay

the RPTT on the grantor, although the grantee is also liable for

the payment of the RPTT if the amount due is not paid by the

grantor or the grantor is exempt from tax. (Administrative Code §

11-2104.)

Mere Change in Form Exemption

Administrative Code § 11-2106 (b) (8) provides an exemption

from the RPTT where the deed conveying real property “effects a

mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization to the

extent the beneficial ownership of such real property or economic

-10-

Page 11: NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL ADMINISTRATIVE … · NEW YORK CITY TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ... the Limited Liability Company Agreement of ... Membership

interest remains the same . . .” (Emphasis supplied). (Mere Change

Exemption)