new york city tax appeals tribunal administrative … · new york city tax appeals tribunal...
[…] burden of proof to establish the applicability of the statutory

exemptions to the Transactions. Respondent further asserts that a

tenancy in common is not an interest in an entity; rather, it is a

direct interest in real property and the mere change exemption is

unavailable. Respondent also asserts that as the mere change

exemption does not apply, the subsequent transfer of Petitioner’s

Membership Interest is not a transfer of a controlling interest.

Accordingly, Respondent argues the Transactions are subject to

RPTT.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Administrative Code § 11-2102 (a) imposes the RPTT on “each

deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the

consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon

(whether or not included in the same deed) exceeds twenty five

thousand dollars.”

Administrative Code § 11-2104 imposes the obligation to pay

the RPTT on the grantor, although the grantee is also liable for

the payment of the RPTT if the amount due is not paid by the

grantor or the grantor is exempt from tax. (Administrative Code §

11-2104.)