new york city’s housing court at 40€¦ · the “new york city’s housing court at 40”...
[…] HCA Section 110(c) The Scope and Limits of a Housing Court Judge’s Authority

Moderator: Hon. Jaya Madhaven Panelists: Miriam M. Breier, Warren E. Estis, Judith Goldiner, Sheryl Karp, Hon. Sabrina Kraus

I. Section 110(c): Formulated in 1973, Still Relevant in Today’s Housing Court?

To see if Section 110(c) is equipped to handle the challenges of the housing court, we must look

to the court’s beginnings. Originally, cases involving housing issues were handled in various other

courts, essentially resulting in a “dispersion of jurisdiction”. The implementation of Section 110(c)

changed that. The legislative purpose of the statute went to “the effective enforcement of State and

local laws for the establishment and maintenance of proper housing standards.”

The primary aim of Section 110 is the enforcement of housing standards, which is mainly done

through HP actions. The housing court is given extraordinary power by Section 110, power that the Civil

Court does not have.