new york criminal practice handbook - albany law …...688 new york criminal practice handbook ate...
[…] Accordingly, assuming good institutional adjustment, there is a reasonably good chance that he will be released upon the expiration of his minimum sentence term of five years.

Because unarmed manslaughter is an infrequent occurrence, other crimes will necessarily provide a more realistic picture of how the guidelines operate. Vary the hypothetical, therefore, and have the vic­tim survive your client's savage attack. The defendant, having been indicted for first-degree assault under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1) ("With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury ... by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument"), pleads to second-degree assault, a class D violent felony, and is sentenced to the maximum term permitted, viz. two and one-third to seven years.