new york criminal practice handbook - albany law …...688 new york criminal practice handbook ate...
[…] Avoid the standardized

732 NEW YORK CRIMINAL PRACTICE HANDBOOK

execution of the sentence is authorized to refuse to accept custody of such person until the required report is delivered. 29

At a time when prisons are operating at or near their rated population capacity, this is no idle threat.

29 Not infrequently judges specify at the time of sentence a particular state correctional facility where the c-onvicted defendant is to serve his term of incarceration. N. Y. Correction Law provision, § 71(6), is comparable to CPL § 390.60(2). Section 71(6) of the N. Y. Correction Law provides that "[a] commit­ment to a specified institution in the department [of correctional services], rather than to the custody of the department, which is valid in all other respects shall not be void for such reason but shall be deemed a commitment to the custody ofthe department and the person so committed shall be conveyed to the p-roper institution as prescribed by this section."