new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] Dale D. Johnson Senior Vice President and Corporate Actuary
James D. Schulz Senior Vice President, Retirement Plans
Steven J. Valerius Senior Vice President, Individual Division
Susan K. Wilkinson Senior Vice President, Planning and Risk Management
James Mikus Senior Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Paul G. Wesling Senior Vice President, Individual Disability Income
Product Management
Robert G. Lange Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Mike Weckenbrock* 2nd Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer
* Designated consumer services officer per Section 216.4(c) of Department Regulation No. 64
Section 325(a) of New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“Every domestic insurer . . . shall, except as hereinafter provided, keep and maintain
at its principal office in this state . . . its books of account . . . ”
The examiner noted that the Company did not maintain financial accounting records or
data that support the filed annual statements in a durable medium (such as CDs, DVDs, Flash
drives, etc.) at the Company’s principal office in New York.