new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] Regulation No. 60, 11 NYCRR Section 51.7(b) by failing to fully comply with the orderly working
of the Regulation in accomplishing its intended purpose in the protection of policyholders.
The examiner recommends that the Company implement a training program to inform and
train its employees, agents and brokers with respect to the requirements of Insurance Regulation
No. 60.
The examiner also recommends that the Company develop and implement an audit
program designed to review, test and monitor compliance with Insurance Regulation No. 60.
4. Section 2112 of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“(a) Every insurer . . . doing business in this state shall file a certificate of
appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint
insurance agents to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or health
maintenance organization…”
Section 2114(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“No insurer . . . doing business in this state shall pay any commission or other
compensation to any person, firm or corporation, for any services in obtaining in