new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] review the files.
The examiner could not determine the contract value at the inception of the contract, the
contract value at the time of the surrender, and whether surrender penalties were applicable.
Furthermore, the examiner was unable to determine the date that all the necessary information to
process the surrender was received by the Company or the surrender payment date.
The Company violated Insurance Regulation No. 64, 11 NYCRR Section 216.11 by failing
to maintain complete claim files so that events relating to a claim could be reconstructed by the
examiner.
5. Section 4223(k)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“At least once in each contract year, the company shall mail to each holder of a
contract subject to this section under which benefit payments have not yet
commenced a statement as of a date during such year as to any paid-up annuity
benefit or the amount available under each account to provide a paid-up annuity
benefit, any cash surrender benefit and any death benefit, under the contract . . . ”
The examiner reviewed a sample of 10 annual statements mailed to policyholders during
the period under examination. Of the 10, five statements were mailed to annuity contract holders.
The Company did not disclose the death benefit on any of the five (100%) annual statements sent