new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the
requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. . . .”
The examiner reviewed a sample of 15 individual annuities and in two of the 15 (13.3%)
instances, the examiner noted the use of a form “Amendment of Application Form” included in
the two contracts. The “Amendment of Application Form” was not filed with and approved by
the superintendent.
The Company violated Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by using a
policy form that was not filed with and approved by the superintendent.
2. Section 3209(g) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Every insurer shall maintain, at its home office or principal office, a complete file
containing one copy of each policy summary form authorized by the insurer for use
pursuant to this section.”
The Company did not maintain at its home office, a complete file containing one copy of
each policy summary form authorized for its use.
The Company violated Section 3209(g) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to