new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] The examiner reviewed a sample of 10 annual statements mailed to policyholders during
the period under examination. Of the 10, five statements were mailed to annuity contract holders.
The Company did not disclose the death benefit on any of the five (100%) annual statements sent
to the annuity contract holders for each year under examination.
The Company violated Section 4223(k)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to
disclose the death benefit on the annual statements sent to the annuity contract holders.
29
6. Section 3211(b) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“The notice required by paragraph one of subsection (a) hereof shall: . . .
(2) state the amount of such payment, the date when due, the place where and the
person to whom it is payable; and shall also state that unless such payment is made
on or before the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the
policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the right to any cash surrender value or
non-forfeiture benefit.”
a. The examiner reviewed the payment due notices mailed to whole life and term life
policyowners at least 15, but not more than forty-five days prior to the date when the premium was
due.