new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] the 11 (9.1%) agents sold insurance business and were compensated for such business before they
were appointed by the Company.
25
The Company violated Section 2112(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to file
a certificate of appointment with the superintendent. A similar violation was included in the
prior report on examination.
The Company violated Section 2114(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law by paying
compensation to agents prior to their appointments to act on its behalf. A similar violation was
included in the prior report on examination.
5. Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“Every insurer . . . doing business in this state shall, upon termination of the
certificate of appointment . . . of any insurance agent licensed in this state, or upon
termination for cause . . . file with the superintendent within thirty days a statement,
in such form as the superintendent may prescribe, of the facts relative to such
termination for cause. The insurer . . . shall provide, within fifteen days after
notification has been sent to the superintendent, a copy of the statement filed with
the superintendent to the insurance producer at his, or her or its last known address
by certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid or by overnight delivery
using a nationally recognized carrier.”
The Company terminated a producer for cause. The Company provided letters and
correspondence that were mailed to the producer but failed to provide the copy of the form that
was filed with the Superintendent showing facts relative to the termination for cause.