new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31  · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] New York Insurance Law is two-sided (front and back). The following language is printed on the

back side of the notice:

“Non-Payment of Premium

Premium Due – Fixed premium contracts, such as Whole Life and Term policies.

Non-payment of the Premium Due will result in termination of this policy, subject

to the general provisions of the policy.”

In addition to the Company’s failure to prominently display this important disclosure on

the front side of the premium due notice, the disclosure that appears on the back side of the notice

does not comply with Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law because it does not

include the required language, “unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or

within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the

right to any cash surrender value or non-forfeiture benefit”.

The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to

fully disclose to whole life and term life policyholders that unless payment is made on or before