new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] New York Insurance Law is two-sided (front and back). The following language is printed on the
back side of the notice:
“Non-Payment of Premium
Premium Due – Fixed premium contracts, such as Whole Life and Term policies.
Non-payment of the Premium Due will result in termination of this policy, subject
to the general provisions of the policy.”
In addition to the Company’s failure to prominently display this important disclosure on
the front side of the premium due notice, the disclosure that appears on the back side of the notice
does not comply with Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law because it does not
include the required language, “unless such payment is made on or before the date when due or
within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse except as to the
right to any cash surrender value or non-forfeiture benefit”.
The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to
fully disclose to whole life and term life policyholders that unless payment is made on or before
the date when due or within the specified grace period thereafter, the policy shall terminate or lapse
except as to the policyholder’s right to any cash surrender value or nonforfeiture benefit.
The examiner recommends that the Company revise the premium due notice for its whole
life and term life policies to prominently show the disclosure language, in entirety, as required by
Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law on the front side of the notice.
30
b. The examiner’s review of a sample universal life insufficiency notices revealed that in all
instances the notices omitted the language, “except as to the right to any cash surrender value or
non-forfeiture benefit”.
The Company violated Section 3211(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law by utilizing
insufficiency notices that did not include the required language for its universal life policies.
The examiner recommends that the Company conduct a study to identify insureds who