new york state department of financial ...2012/12/31 · 212-480-4935|one state street, 2nd floor,...
[…] Lincoln Public Schools
1993
James E. Rembolt*
Lincoln, NE
Counsel
Rembolt Ludtke, LLP
1993
Timmy L. Stonehocker
Lincoln, NE
Executive Vice President
Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation of NY
2011
Kenneth L. VanCleave
Lincoln, NE
President and Chief Executive Officer
Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation of NY
2002
* Not affiliated with the Company or any other company in the holding company system
The examiner’s review of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors and its
committees indicated that meetings were well attended and that each director attended a majority
of meetings.
1. Section 4211(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“No election of directors of a domestic stock life insurance company shall be valid
unless a copy of the notice of election shall have been filed in the office of the
superintendent at least ten days before the day of such election in addition to the
service thereof, as required by section six hundred five of the business corporation
law.”
The examiner reviewed the Department’s record of filings made in accordance with
Section 4211(a) of the New York Insurance Law, and noted that there were no notices of elections
filed with the Department at any time during the examination period (2010-2012). However,
directors were elected at the annual meeting held in March of each year.
The Company violated Section 4211(a) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to file
a copy of the notice of election with the Superintendent at least 10 days before the day of such
election.
11
2. Section 4211(b) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Whenever any directors of such a company shall have resigned and successors
shall have been chosen pursuant to the provisions of the by-laws, such successors
shall not take office nor exercise their duties until ten days after written notice of
their election shall have been filed in the office of the superintendent.”
The Company elected a successor to one of its directors at the board meeting on
March 1, 2011. The Company also did not notify the superintendent of such election.
The Company violated Section 4211(b) of the New York Insurance Law by electing a