new york state pesticide product registration procedures · new york state pesticide product...
[…] Procedures. Revised November 2014. ... The booklet is organized to first

1. Requests for approval of 2(ee) recommendations must be made in writing by recognized

research institutions, certified crop advisors, manufacturers (registrants), or organizations representing individual users. Individual users may not request approval of 2(ee) recommendations;

2. Requests must be accompanied by data demonstrating that the use will be effective.

VII. Commercial Permits

A. General Information

ECL Section 33-0901(1) states that "A commercial permit is required for the distribution, sale,

offer for sale, purchase for the purpose of resale or possession for the purpose of resale of a restricted use pesticide."

A commercial permit is required only of registrants who sell Federal or New York State

restricted use pesticides directly into or within New York State. No permit is required if only general use pesticides are sold.