new york state pesticide product registration procedures · new york state pesticide product...
[…] 4. Professional/commercial use products as defined in 6 NYCRR Part 326. 2(g); or

5. Aquatic use products as defined in 6 NYCRR Part 326. 2(h).

A separate permit is required for each location in the State where restricted use pesticides are distributed, sold or offered for sale. Out-of-State dealers with no sales or distribution locations in New York State need only one commercial permit.

Storage facilities, from which there is no transfer of product to customer, sale or offer for sale,

do not require a commercial permit. The ECL Section 33-0905(1) also states "any person who engages in . . . the sale of restricted

use pesticides shall be certified by the Commissioner. . . . " Each location requiring a Commercial Permit must employ at least one applicator who is certified in New York State. Certification may be in any commercial or private category. Technician certification is not acceptable.