new york supreme court - wordpress.com...u.s. citizen who has never committed a crime, has passed...
[…] therefore no incentive to be truthful.

Page 29: New York Supreme Court - WordPress.com...U.S. citizen who has never committed a crime, has passed the NYPD’s background check, has been licensed to carry firearms in other states

– 25 –

IV. The Records Sought by Appellant Are Not Exempt from New

York’s Public Records Law

New York’s Freedom of Information Law sets a general policy that documents

in the possession of the government are to be made available to the public absent an

enumerated exception. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 84 (“The legislature hereby finds that a

free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public,

and when the public is aware of governmental actions.”). Absent an enumerated

exception, the government may not hide documents from the public. Id.

Corbett’s FOIL request contained 3 distinct requests: 1) gun license applications

within a 3-month window, 2) decisions on those applications, and 3) any documents