new york university law review...42121-nyu_95-1 sheet no. 3 side b 03/31/2020 08:48:58...
[…] Legislative efforts to reintroduce Pell Grants for prisoners overthe following two decades proved unsuccessful, on both federal andstate levels,57 and the number of students served in prison higher edu-cation programs dropped significantly after 1994.58 However, in the

51 140 CONG. REC. 7948 (1994).52 Id.53 Id.54 140 CONG. REC. 1798 (1994).55 See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322,

sec. 20,411, § 401(b)(8), 108 Stat. 1,796, 1828 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C.§ 1070a(b)(6) (2012)) (“No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to anyindividual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.”); ActionsOverview: H.R.3355-Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994,CONGRESS.GOV, https://www.congress.gov/bill/103rd-congress/house-bill/3355/actions (lastvisited Oct. 4, 2019).

56 Actions Overview: H.R.3355-Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of1994, supra note 55.