newsletter trusts and estates - protorae la€¦ · newsletter trusts and estates published by the...
[…] A successful lawyer will use the LLC form to provide all of these benefits and more for the estate; however, for the unwary, drafting the LLC Operating Agreement can thwart some of the best laid plans and resemble a Kardashian wedding banquet. This article focuses primarily on typical mistakes made in drafting Operating Agreements, but the issues considered herein also translate to the corpo-rate, partnership, or limited partnership arenas. 1. Not Defining a “Unit” – Three and a Half Units? In Virginia, members of an LLC own member-ship interests in the company.1 Under the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act (the “Virginia LLC Act”), a membership interest is defined as “a mem-ber’s share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company’s assets.”2 A mem-ber’s membership interest consists of the member’s entire bundle of rights with respect to the LLC. Each member owns a membership interest - one mem-bership interest, not several membership interests.