newsletter trusts and estates - protorae la€¦ · newsletter trusts and estates published by the...
[…] Ms. Kelley is admitted to practice in Virginia and Delaware and is a member of the Virginia State Bar and the Fairfax Bar Association. Ms. Kelley received her Juris Doctorate, cum laude, from Washington & Lee University School of Law, and received her Bachelor’s degree from the University of Virginia in History and Middle East Studies. Ms. Kelley lives in Falls Church with her husband and two sons. Should Mr. Charlie Sheen desire representation in forming or managing an LLC, Ms. Kelley would welcome the call. X

(Endnotes)1. VA. CODE ANN. §13.1-1002. 2. Id. 3. See VA. CODE ANN. §13.1-747; Colgate v. The Disthene Group, Inc., 85 Va. Cir. 286 (2012), appeal granted 2013 Va. LEXIS 60 (Apr. 25, 2013).4. VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1023(A)(1) (“An operating agree-ment may contain any provisions regarding the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business to the extent that such provisions are not inconsistent with the laws of the Commonwealth or the articles of organization.”). 5. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-1101(c).6. See VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-690(A); Willard ex rel. Moneta Bldg. Supply, Inc. v. Moneta Bldg. Supply, Inc., 258 Va. 140, 156 (1999) (noting the common law as opposed to statutory origin of the duty of loyalty); Simmons v.