nine into eleven: accounting for common interest...
[…] § 109(c)(2) to require specific state authorization for a municipality to seek relief under chapter 9. No state has specifically authorized CICs within its borders to do so. 144 See supra text accompanying notes 122–30. 145 See supra text accompanying notes 19–21. 146 Section 941 allows only a municipal debtor to file a plan. 11 U.S.C. § 941 (“The debtor shall file a plan for the adjustment of the debtor’s debts.”). 147 See Perkins, supra note 54, at 565 (“Normally, HOAs fund their operations through the imposition of assessments.”); Davidson, supra note 60, at 595 (“As the association’s only source of income, the financial strength and stability of the community requires unconditional payment of