nisqually indian tribe, v. christine gregoire, governor of
[…] Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Indian
Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 161 (1980) (a tribe’s civil jurisdiction over
nonmember Indians is normally limited). The choice is a bargained-for
benefit to the State, not a loophole. And, the benefit to the tribes is the
opportunity to obtain revenues from cigarette sales in conformance with
their compact provisions.
The State and Squaxin should be allowed to chart their own course
based on the safeguards already present in the compacts. First, the choice to
enter a compact is entirely discretionary for both the State and Squaxin.
RCW 43.06.455 (“The Governor may enter into cigarette tax contracts
concerning the sale of cigarettes.”). Second, compacts have limited terms,
providing all sides an opportunity to reconsider the value of the deal. RCW
43.06.455(6) (compacts have maximum term of eight years). Additionally,
the pool of eligible Squaxin allottees is quite small. Squaxin, like most