no. 01-2720 united states court of appeals for ......thomas l. casey solicitor general co-counsel...
[…] S. A. Discount Liquor, Inc. v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n, 709 F. 2d

    291, 293 (5th Cir. 1983) See also, North Dakota v. United States, 495 U.S. 423,

    432 (1990). (Such three-tier systems are “unquestionably legitimate.”)

  • 23

    C. Michigan’s System

    The Michigan statutes that Plaintiffs seek to have this Court declare

    unconstitutional are MCL 436.1203, and related penalty provisions contained in

    MCL 436.1909. Section 203 provides:

    (1) Except as provided in this section and section 301, a sale, delivery, or importation of alcoholic liquor, including alcoholic liquor for personal use, shall not be made in this state unless the sale, delivery, or importation is made by the commission, the commission’s authorized agent or distributor, an authorized distribution agent approved by order of the commission, a person licensed by the commission, or by prior written order of the commission. All spirits for sale, use, storage, or distribution in this state, shall originally be purchased by and imported into the state by the commission, or by prior written authority of the commission. . . .

    This statutory provision reflects the essence of the State’s authority to control

    alcohol as provided by the Twenty-first Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

    Under Michigan’s laws, the only persons who are authorized to directly sell