no. 01-2720 united states court of appeals for ......thomas l. casey solicitor general co-counsel...
[…] [27 U.S.C. § 122] After Prohibition ended and the Twenty-first Amendment was ratified in

    1933, Congress reenacted both the Wilson and Webb-Kenyon Acts in 1935.

    Shortly thereafter, the Federal Alcohol Administration Act, 27 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.

    (Supp. 1999) (the “FAAA”) was passed. Section 203 of the FAAA mandates that

    a person engaged in the business of importing distilled spirits, wine or malt

    beverages first obtain a basic permit. The federal basic permit will be denied to an

    applicant if “the operations proposed to be conducted by such person are in

    violation of the law of the State in which they are to be conducted.” 27 U.S.C. §

    204(a)(2)(C). Under § 204(d) of the FAAA, “[a] basic permit shall be conditioned

  • 38

    upon compliance … with the Twenty-first Amendment and laws relating to the

    enforcement thereof.” The FAAA basic permit is subject to revocation or