no. 03-3812 in the united states court of … · no. 03-3812 in the united states court of appeals...
[…] top-heavy plans). Late-paid contributions to the plan, had the testing occurred in

1991 and 1998, would have been paid by PONI anyway at the appropriate year-

end. PONI was always obligated to make that payment. As a general matter, 26

U.S.C. §§ 401 and 411 make plain that contributions to qualified plans come from

"employee[s]" and "employer[s]," not plan administrators or trustees. 26 U.S.C. §

411(a)(1) ("employee contributions") and (a)(2) ("employer contributions"); see

-41-

also 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(1) (contributions made by "employees, or employer, or

both)"). And 26 U.S.C. § 416, "rules for top-heavy plans," explains that the

employer is required to make all necessary contributions to ensure that a plan

meets the top-heavy requirements. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 416(c)(1)(A) ("A defined

benefit plan meets the requirements of this subsection if the accrued benefit

derived from employer contributions. . . ."). Further, the Internal Revenue

Manual's provisions on top-heavy plans requires IRS examiners to "[c]heck

whether the employer has made a minimum contribution to the non-key employees

in a top-heavy defined contribution plan" and to "[m]ake sure minimum