no. 03-3812 in the united states court of … · no. 03-3812 in the united states court of appeals...
[…] primary significance: A benefit plan may be considered "top-heavy" when too

large a percentage of the benefits held by the plan are dedicated to corporate

officers and executives, or "key" employees. The federal top-heavy rules "are

designed to protect non-key employees by making sure they get a minimum

amount of benefit from an employer's pension plan." 146 Cong. Rec. H6476,

H6505 (July 19, 2000) (statement of Rep. Neal). "Key" employees include officers

of the company earning a specified compensation level and company employees

with the highest salaries and ownership interests. See 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1).

Under the Internal Revenue Code, a benefit plan is considered top-heavy where "as

of the determination date, the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits

under the plan for key employees exceeds 60 percent of the present value of the

cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for all employees." 26 U.S.C. §

416(g)(1)(A)(i); see also In re Feldman, 171 B.R. 731, 735-36 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y.

1994) ("A top-heavy plan provides greater benefits to 'key-employees.'"). If the

top-heavy ratio exceeds 60% as of a determination date, then the top-heavy