no. 08-99006 1:96-cv-00056-cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2011/09/07/08-99006.pdfv....
[…] 1. Procedural Challenges

Before addressing the merits of Sivak’s contentions, wefirst address the State’s arguments that the Napue claim isprocedurally defaulted and unexhausted.

a. Procedural Default

The district court assumed without deciding that the claimwas not procedurally defaulted, and concluded that it failed onthe merits. We review questions regarding procedural defaultde novo. Robinson, 595 F.3d at 1099.

The State argues that the Napue claim is procedurallydefaulted because the Idaho Supreme Court held that “Sivakhas waived this issue under the provisions of I[daho] C[ode]§ 19-2719(5).” Sivak v. State (Sivak V), 8 P.3d 636, 645(Idaho 2000). That statutory provision requires defendants to“file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or convic-tion that is known or reasonably should be known” withinforty-two days after a death sentence is imposed. Idaho Code§ 19-2719(3). If a defendant fails to comply, he is “deemed tohave waived such claims for relief as were known, or reason-ably should have been known” within that forty-two dayperiod. Id. § 19-2719(5).