no. 09-1220 in the united states court of appeals for the first circuit · 2014. 11. 14. · no....
[…] uninterrupted supply?; and (2) How many establishments are enough to
produce adequate competition? DEA’s answer—that NIDA periodically
15 In the context of “maintenance of effective controls against diversion.” See supra part I.A.
-
53
entertains bids to be the sole supplier for all research purposes—is not
responsive to the questions Congress directed DEA to consider.
DEA has promulgated a regulation setting out the factors it
will consider “[i]n determining whether competition among the domestic
manufacturers of a controlled substance is adequate.” 21 C.F.R.
§ 1301.34(d). DEA’s factors make clear that it interprets “adequately
competitive conditions” to mean competition in the market for the
controlled substance—not competition for a contract. For example, one
factor is “[t]he extent of service and quality competition among the
domestic manufacturers for shares of the domestic market,” including
“shifts in market shares” and “shifts in individual customers among
domestic manufacturers.” Id. § 1301.34(d)(2) (emphasis added). Other
factors include “price rigidity” and “competitive restraints imposed upon
domestic manufacturers.” Id. § 1301.34(d)(1), (4). Each of these factors