no. 10-948 in the supreme court of the united states · consumers of their “‘right to...
[…] Pet. 10-14; see also Pet. App. 17a (majority noting, “[w]e realize this decision is in conflict with that of two of our sis-ter circuits”).

Judge Tashima dissented, emphasizing that the CROA’s disclosure provisions do not create any subs-tantive rights but depend for their content on separate, substantive provisions. Pet. App. 25a. In particular, the right to sue is created by 15 U.S.C. § 1679g, which provides that “[a]ny person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any other person shall be liable to such person.” As Judge Tashima noted, however, “[n]owhere in the CROA * * * does Congress mandate a judicial forum for enforcement of the CROA’s subs-tantive provisions.” Pet. App. at 26a. Moreover, the “‘right to sue’ does not necessarily mean the right to sue in court.” Id. at 27a (emphasis in original).