no. 101367 ie state f west virginia, siii'reme …€¦ · office as a special assistant...
[…] neglected by his parents.
It is axiomatic that the state has the burden of proving every essential element of
the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Hicks, 2011 W. Va. LEXIS 21
(citing Syl. pt. 1, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657,461 S.E.2d 163 (1995)). Causation is an
essential element of the crime of murder, and thus the state must prove the causal connection
between a deceased's injuries and his death beyond a reasonable doubt and not by mere
conjecture and speculation. See W. Va. Code § 61-8D-2(a) ("If any parent, guardian or
custodian shall maliciously and intentionally ~ the death of a child under his or her care,
custody or control by his or her failure or refusal to supply such child with necessary food,
clothing, shelter or medical care, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of
murder in the first degree.") (emphasis added); see also State v. Craig, 131 W. Va. 714, 726
51 S.E.2d 283, 290 (1948) (overturning conviction where prosecutor failed to prove causal
connection between injuries received in an accident by decedent and his death, finding "[o]n