no. 101367 ie state f west virginia, siii'reme …€¦ · office as a special assistant...
[…] representation of him after Mr. Beveridge began employment negotiations with the
prosecuting attorney who was pursuing the murder charge against him, despite the fact that
Mr. Beveridge's own interest in potential employment with the Prosecutor's Office would
materially limit his responsibilities to Mr. Anderson.
West Virginia Code § 7-7-8 provides that if, in the Court's opinion, it would be
improper for the prosecuting attorney and his assistants to discharge his or her official
duties in a particular case, the Court must appoint a substitute attorney to act. See W. Va.
Code §7-7-8 ("If, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and his assistants are unable to act,
or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistants to act, the
court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in that case. "). Rule 1.11 of
26
the Rules of Professional Conduct, which governs successive and private employment,
provides that a lawyer serving as a public employee may not participate in a matter in
which the lawyer participated personally and substantially while in private practice. Rule