no. 11-4035-cvguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/torres... · rosenwasser, 323 u.s. 360,...
[…] Catsimatidis seeks to hide behind the veil of his one-man corporation and shield

himself from his responsibility to compensate his employees. To that end, his brief

touts inapposite principles of corporate law and raises the unpalatable specter of

sweeping personal liability for all corporate shareholders and officers. Given

Catsimatidis’s ultimate authority as the owner, President, CEO, and Chairman of

Gristede’s, this appeal does not remotely present that scenario. Indeed, not even

corporate law supports Catsimatidis’s preferred policy of sweeping immunity. See

N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630 (making the “ten largest shareholders” of a private New

York corporation “personally liable for all … wages or salaries due and owing to

any of its laborers, servants or employees”). Although not applicable here, this

century-old statute highlights the law’s solicitude for employees “to whom the

hardship would be great if their wages or salaries were not promptly paid.” Bristor v.

Smith, 53 N.E. 42, 43 (N.Y. 1899). As if anticipating Catsimatidis’s threats to