no. 122081, people v. manning, appellant's brief - filed 9
[…] 11

SUBMITTED - 117987 - Lindsay Payne - 9/18/2017 2:45 PM

Page 16: No. 122081, People v. Manning, Appellant's Brief - filed 9

122081

probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another,” or (3)

“is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree

murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (2008).

“A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he

commits the offense of first degree murder” and a mitigating factor — either

serious provocation or imperfect self-defense — is present. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)

(2008). Where the State has met its burden of proving a defendant guilty

beyond a reasonable doubt of first degree murder, “the burden of proof is on

the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the

evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder.”

720 ILCS 5/9-2(c).

During debate on these amendments, lawmakers explained that the

purpose of the change was to shift the burden of proving mitigation to the

defendant, recognizing that second degree murder is merely a “less culpable