no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] Add the following to § 800.2(b)(2): "Within 30 days of receipt of a request for such advise, the Council shall reply in writing with advise, or it shall reply in writing that it will not offer advice stating its reason(s) for so do-ing." This is needed to ensure Council responds in a timely fashion. The Council disagreed with this proposal. Time limits, and the consequences of not replying in time, are already specified in the proposed rule as needed. Section 800.2(c)

Remove the first sentence of § 800.2(c)(1)(I). It is unrealistic to charge the SHPO with "reflecting the inter-ests of the State and its citizens in the preservation of their cultural heritage." This only encourages agencies to treat SHPO coordination as the be-all and end-all of consultation, even where large numbers of a State's citizens violently disagree with a SHPO position.