no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] STIP Cycles and Scope: STIPs are to be updated at least every four years (compared to at least every two years in ISTEA and TEA-21). In addition, STIPs must include projects covering four years (compared to three years in the ISTEA and the TEA-21) (23 U.S.C. 135(g)(1) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(g)(6)).

Visualization Techniques in Long-Range Statewide Transportation Plan Development: States shall employ visuali-zation techniques in the development of the Long-Range Statewide Transportation Plan to the maximum extent practi-cable (23 U.S.C. 135(f)(3)(B)(ii) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(f)(3)(B)(ii)).

Publication of the Long-Range Statewide Transportation Plan: States shall publish or otherwise make available for public review the long-range statewide transportation plan "including (to the maximum extent practicable) in electroni-cally accessible formats and means, such as the World Wide Web" (23 U.S.C. 135(f)(8) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(f)(8)).