no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] In addition, comments were solicited from the field staffs of the FHWA and the FTA. Key Statutory Changes

Although substantial portions of the SAFETEA-LU sections 3005, 3006, and 6001 mirror previous law, there are several key statutory changes and new requirements, summarized below: Metropolitan Planning

New Planning Factor: Security and safety of the transportation system are stand-alone planning factors, signaling an increase in importance from prior legislation, in which security and safety were coupled in the same planning factor. (23 U.S.C. 134(h)(1)(C) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(h)(1)(C).

Expanded Planning Factor: The TEA-21 planning factor related to environment was expanded to include "promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development pat-terns." (23 U.S.C. 134(h)(1)(E) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(h)(1)(E)).

Metropolitan Transportation Plans: The requirement for metropolitan transportation plans to cover a 20-year minimum plan horizon at the time of adoption is maintained.