no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] The FHWA and the FTA agree. Paragraph (a)(5) calls for "preliminary identification of environmental impacts and environmental mitigation." The FHWA and the FTA believe that the term "preliminary" adequately indicates that State DOTs are not expected to provide the same level of detail on impacts and mitigation as would be expected during the NEPA process. Furthermore, SAFETEA-LU requires a discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation activities and potential areas to carry out these activities. § 450.322 (Development and content of the metropolitan transportation plan) specifically provides that "The discussion may focus on policies, programs, or strategies, rather than at the project level."

Some State DOTs suggested incorporating planning decisions rather than documents into the NEPA process.