no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] TIP Cycles and Scope: TIPs are to be updated at least every four years (compared to at least every two years in ISTEA and TEA-21). In addition, TIPs must include projects covering four years (compared to three years in ISTEA and TEA-21) (23 U.S.C. 134(j)(1)(D) and 134(j)(2)(A) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(j)(1)(D) and 5303(j)(2)(A)).

Visualization Techniques in Metropolitan Transportation Plan and TIP Development: As part of transportation plan and TIP development, MPOs shall employ visualization techniques to the maximum extent practicable (23 U.S.C. 134(i)(5)(C)(ii) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(i)(5)(C)(ii)).

Publication of the Metropolitan Transportation Plan and TIP: MPOs shall publish or otherwise make available for public review transportation plans and TIPs "including (to the maximum extent practicable) in electronically accessible formats and means, such as the World Wide Web" (23 U.S.C. 134(i)(6) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(i)(6) on transportation plans and 23 U.S.C. 134(j)(7)(a) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(j)(7)(a) on TIPs).