no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] This drives up the cost of S. 106 consultation, unnecessarily delays the process, discourages consideration of indirect and cumulative effects, and complicates coordination with NEPA. The provision for phased ID and evaluation helps, but § 800.4(a) should be revised to make it clear that it is permissible to address eligibility pro-spectively, and to focus on "types of properties" rather than to identify every single property. The phased identifi-cation provisions of the rule are intended to deal with this issue. The Council intends to provide guidance regarding phasing.

Section 800.4(c)(1) is misleading in stating that tribes have "special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them." Their expertise is not in apply-ing the criteria of eligibility, it is in identifying some kinds of historic properties and in identifying effects that might not be apparent to others. The current wording sets up the tribes to overrule decisions made by agencies and SHPOs.