no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] This plan must be developed through a process that in-cludes representatives of public, private, and non-profit transportation and human services providers, as well as the pub-lic. And, an areawide solicitation for applications for grants under the latter two programs above shall be made in coop-eration with the appropriate MPO. Statewide Planning

New Planning Factor: Security and safety of the transportation system are stand-alone planning factors, signaling an increase in importance from prior legislation, in which security and safety were in the same planning factor (23 U.S.C. 135(d)(1)(C) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(d)(1)(C)).

Expanded Planning Factor: The TEA-21 planning factor related to environment was expanded to include "promote consistency between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth and economic development pat-terns" (23 U.S.C. 135(d)(1)(E) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(d)(1)(E)).