no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] Given the level of controversy regarding Appendix B, it has been removed from the rule. Therefore, the sentence referencing Appendix B in paragraph (f)(10) has been deleted.

The FHWA and the FTA have divided paragraph (f)(10) into subparagraphs (i) through (viii) to make each provi-sion easier to identify.

Many commenters questioned the requirement in new paragraph (f)(10)(i) that the financial plan must demonstrate the ability to adequately operate and maintain the entire transportation system. The FHWA and the FTA have revised § 450.322(f)(10) to delete the phrase "while operating and maintaining existing facilities and services." Instead, a new sentence was added to paragraph (f)(10) (now paragraph (f)(10)(i)) that reads: "For purposes of transportation system operations and maintenance, the financial plan shall contain system-level estimates of costs and revenue sources that are reasonably expected to be available to adequately operate and maintain Federal-aid highways (as defined by 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(5)) and public transportation (as defined by title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53)." Please see the responses to the com-ments on Appendix B for additional background information and explanation.

- 373 -

Case: 13-15277 06/19/2013 ID: 8673855 DktEntry: 46-1 Page: 458 of 536

Page 33 72 FR 7224, *