no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] Additionally, the FHWA and the FTA believe that the fundamental premise behind the wording in the October 28, 1993 planning rule regarding highway and transit operations and maintenance (58 FR 58040) remains sound.

However, for purposes of clarity and consistency, § 450.216(n), § 450.322(f)(10), and § 450.324(i) have been re-vised to better describe "the system" as Federal-aid highways (as defined by 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(5)) and public transporta-tion (as defined by title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53). As background, 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(5) defines "Federal-aid highways" as "a highway eligible for assistance other than a highway classified as a local road or rural minor collector." Additionally, these sections clarify that the financial plans supporting the metropolitan transportation plan and TIP and the financial information supporting the STIP are to be based on systems-level estimates of costs and revenue sources reasonably expected to be available to adequately