no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] Another commenter asked for clarification regarding the exact requirements for a CMP and how the CMP is inte-grated with the metropolitan transportation plan. As noted above, the specific CMP requirements for all TMAs, regard-less of air quality status, are identified in this section. The CMP [*7244] in this section is not described as, nor in-tended to be, a stand-alone process, but an integral element of the transportation planning process. To reinforce the inte-gration of the CMP and the metropolitan transportation plan, § 450.322(f)(4) requires that the metropolitan transporta-tion plan shall include "consideration of the results of the congestion management process in TMAs that meet the re-quirements of this subpart, including the identification of SOV projects that result from a congestion management proc-ess in TMAs that are nonattainment for carbon monoxide or ozone."

One commenter asked for examples of the reasonable travel demand reduction and operational management strate-gies as required in § 450.320(e).