no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] Briefly, both AMPO and NARC expressed concern with the potential burdens that new requirements might have on MPOs, especially the smaller MPOs. In particular, AMPO and NARC were concerned with our implementation of the SAFETEA-LU provisions relating to public participation, congestion management process, and implementation of planning update cycles. During the meeting, the FHWA and the FTA indicated that we would consider the issues discussed at the meeting. In response to the concerns raised, we propose flexible public participation requirements in Section 450.316, recognizing the wide variations among MPO capabilities and needs. Regarding the implementation of planning update cycles, the FHWA and the FTA note that 23 U.S.C. 134(b) and 135(b) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(b) and 5304(b) state that "beginning July 1, 2007, State or metropolitan planning organization plan or program updates shall reflect changes made by this section." The FHWA and the FTA do not have the legal authority to allow flexibility with regard to this date. Executive Order 12372 (Intergovernmental Review)