no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] The FHWA and the FTA disagree. The proposed rule defines a process for carrying out the transportation planning provisions as specified in the SAFETEA-LU. It does not rescind or alter any of the requirements specified under NEPA with respect to overall long range transportation planning or project evaluation. Individual plans and pro-jects submitted by State DOTs and MPOs would continue to be subject to NEPA requirements.

Furthermore, the SAFETEA-LU clearly states in 23 U.S.C. 135(j) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(j) that "any decision by the Secretary concerning a metropolitan or statewide transportation plan or the transportation improvement program shall not be considered to be a Federal action subject to review under [NEPA]." Executive Order 12988 (Civil Justice Reform)

This action meets applicable standards in sections 3(a) and 3(b)(2) of Executive Order 12988, Civil Justice Reform, to minimize litigation, eliminate ambiguity, and reduce burden.