no. 13-15277 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth
[…] Section fails to establish who is responsible for establishing the list of consulting parties, setting a time limit in which the SHPO should respond, and defining what constitutes a good faith effort in doing so. This comment is incorrect. The proposed rule does establish that the Agency Official is ultimately responsible for establishing the list of consulting parties. It also sets forth the 30 day comment period. The meaning of a "good faith effort" will be better han-dled through guidance. Section 800.4(a)

This is a useful and important provision. Minor wording changes are proposed to remove any suggestion that the SHPO is responsible for the decision: "(a) Determine scope of identification efforts. In consultation with the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, the Agency Official shall (1) Determine and document the area of potential effects, as defined in § 800.16(d); etc." The Council agreed with this recommended amendment since it clarifies that the ultimate decision here is made by the Agency Official.