no. 14-51326 in the united states court of appeals for the fifth … · 2015. 4. 9. · no....
[…] 28

sale, a property-tax loan can involve “consumer credit” even though Texas’s

purpose in imposing property taxes is to raise revenue for the benefit of the public.

See Pollice, 225 F.3d at 410 (noting that third-party loans used to satisfy tax

obligations on a consumer’s home are loans for “personal, family, or household

purposes”). Indeed, the Texas Tax Code itself recognizes that property-tax loans

for residential property can have a “personal, family, or household purpose[].” See

Tex. Tax Code §§ 32.06(d-1) (“A right of rescission described [in Regulation X]

by 12 C.F.R. Section 226.23 applies to a transfer under this section of a tax lien on

residential property owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or

household purposes.”); 32.06(e-2) (“If the lien transferred is on residential property

owned and used by the property owner for personal, family, or household

purposes, the additional interest may not exceed five cents for each $1 of a

scheduled installment.”).