no. 14- in the supreme court of the united statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads...
[…] 7a

“the name and mailing address of the person, candi-date, political committee, or political party that paidfor the communication.” Id. § 2972(a). Electioneeringcommunications “paid for by or on behalf of a politicalcommittee or political party” must also identify certaincontributors. Id. § 2972(c).**9

B. Mass Media Activity

Mass media activities include television commer-cials, radio commercials, mass mailings, literaturedrops, newspaper advertisements, robotic phone calls,and telephone banks, “which include[ ] the name orlikeness of a clearly identified candidate for office.” Id.§ 2901(11). A person engaging in certain “mass mediaactivity” must file a report with the Vermont Secretaryof State and send a copy to relevant candidates. Id. §2971(a)(1). “The report shall identify the person whomade the expenditure; the name of each candidatewhose name or likeness was included in the activity;the amount and date of the expenditure; to whom itwas paid; and the purpose of the expenditure.” Id. §2971(b).

The disclosure requirements concerning electioneer-ing communications and mass media activities apply toall individuals and entities engaging in such activities,not just political action committees.**10

C. Political Committee

A “political committee” (“PAC”) is defined as: