no. 15-1055 in the buprente (court of the littiteb ifotateo€¦ · 15/06/2016  · other...
[…] Gen. Talking Pictures Corp. v. W. Elec. Co., 304 U.S. 175 (1938) (approving license that restricted the licensee's sales to non-commercial use). Patentees may grant licenses that contain restrictions on fields of use. Monsanto Co. v. Scruggs, 459 F.3d 1328, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2006) ("Field of use licensing restrictions . . . are also within the scope of the patent grant.") (citing Gen. Talking Pic-tures, 305 U.S. at 127)). And, patentees may grant licenses restricted by geographic territory. See 35 U.S.C. § 261 (patentee "may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States").

Rather than licensing their patents, patentees may "refuse]] to license or use any rights to the pa-tent." 35 U.S.C. § 271(d)(4); In re Indep. Serv. Orgs. Antitrust Litig., 203 F.3d 1322, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2000); SC1VI Corp. v.