no. 15-16480 k roberts p.c. - university of arizona · pdf filecertificate of compliance with...
[…] Case: 15-16480, 08/12/2016, ID: 10085254, DktEntry: 55, Page 31 of 52

Page 182: No. 15-16480 K ROBERTS P.C. - University of Arizona · PDF fileCertificate of Compliance with Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 32(a)(7)(B) ... Dole Food Co., Inc. v. North Carolina

32

consequences of contributory negligence by leaving to the jury the question of its

existence.”).

That unique Article 18, § 5 constitutional innovation became the foundation

for the Arizona Legislature’s 1984 Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act.

That is why A.R.S. § 12-2505(A) strikingly echoes Article 18, § 5 when it directs

that: “The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk is in all

cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury.” And A.R.S. § 12-

2506(B) implements that directive when it orders that: “In assessing percentages of

fault the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the

alleged injury, death or damage to property, regardless of whether the person was,