no. 15-423 in the supreme court of the united states · case * * * in which rights in property...
[…] Construction Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1983), and “the subject-matter jurisdiction of the lower federal courts is determined by Congress ‘in the exact degrees and character which to Congress may seem proper for the public good,’  ” Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 433-434 (quoting Cary v. Curtis, 44 U.S. (3 How.) 236, 245 (1845)).

In Section 1330(a), Congress provided that a dis-trict court has subject-matter jurisdiction over an action against a foreign state only if “the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of [Title 28] or under any applicable international agreement.” 28 U.S.C. 1330(a). And in Section 1602, which defines the purposes of the FSIA, Congress provided that “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States * * * in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. 1602. Those provi-sions establish that a federal court lacks the power to proceed until it has actually “decided” that the foreign state is not legally “entitled to immunity.” 28 U.S.C. 1330(a), 1602. Hypothesizing about what the outcome of such a substantive determination might