no. 15-423 in the supreme court of the united states · case * * * in which rights in property...
[…] 34

taken in violation of international law.” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3).

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be va-cated and the case remanded for consideration under the proper standard.

Respectfully submitted.

BRIAN J. EGAN

Legal Adviser Department of State

IAN HEATH GERSHENGORN Acting Solicitor General

EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Deputy Solicitor General

ELAINE J. GOLDENBERG Assistant to the Solicitor

General SHARON SWINGLE LEWIS S. YELIN

Attorneys

AUGUST 2016

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 28 U.S.C. 1330 provides:

Actions against foreign states

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.

(b) Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where ser-vice has been made under section 1608 of this title.

(c) For purposes of subsection (b), an appearance by a foreign state does not confer personal jurisdiction with respect to any claim for relief not arising out of any transaction or occurrence enumerated in sections 1605-1607 of this title.

2. 28 U.S.C. 1331 provides:

Federal question

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.

3. 28 U.S.C. 1602 provides:

Findings and declaration of purpose

The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity

2a