no. 15-423 in the supreme court of the united states · case * * * in which rights in property...
[…] The exception invoked in this case provides that “[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the Unit-ed States or of the States in any case * * * in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue” and a specified commercial-activity nexus with the United States is present. 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3).

The FSIA also provides that when the require-ments of one (or more) of the immunity exceptions are met, and a foreign state is therefore not immune from suit, 28 U.S.C. 1604, federal district courts shall have subject-matter jurisdiction over the relevant claims. 28 U.S.C. 1330(a) (conferring jurisdiction “of any non-jury civil action * * * as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement”). Accordingly, “subject-matter jurisdic-tion” in any action against a foreign state “depends on the existence of one of the specified exceptions to foreign sovereign immunity.” Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 493; see Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993) (same); Argentine Republic v.