no. 15-423 in the supreme court of the united states · case * * * in which rights in property...
[…] (quoting Chabad, 528 F.3d at 941).

b. Judge Sentelle dissented in part. Pet. App. 30a-36a. He would have held that both H&P-V and H&P-

7

IDC had “failed to plead a taking in violation of in-ternational law.” Id. at 34a (citation omitted); see id. at 32a-33a (“To extend our examination of Venezuelan law to adjudicate its fairness appears to me to violate Venezuela’s sovereignty, the value protected by the FSIA.”).

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Section 1605(a)(3) of the Foreign Sovereign Im-munities Act creates a narrow exception to foreign sovereign immunity in certain cases “in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3). Like the FSIA’s other exceptions to immunity, the expropriation exception “codifies the standards governing foreign sovereign immunity as an aspect of substantive federal law.” Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 497 (1983).