no. 15-423 in the supreme court of the united states · case * * * in which rights in property...
[…] Supp. 2016). In this Court, this case involves a legal, not factual, chal-lenge to jurisdiction.

15

within a particular statutory grant of jurisdiction is, after all, a question of statutory construction, see Franchise Tax Bd. v. Construction Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1983), and “the subject-matter jurisdiction of the lower federal courts is determined by Congress ‘in the exact degrees and character which to Congress may seem proper for the public good,’  ” Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 433-434 (quoting Cary v. Curtis, 44 U.S. (3 How.) 236, 245 (1845)).

In Section 1330(a), Congress provided that a dis-trict court has subject-matter jurisdiction over an action against a foreign state only if “the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of [Title 28] or under any applicable international agreement.” 28 U.S.C. 1330(a).