no. 15-423 in the supreme court of the united states · case * * * in which rights in property...
[…] The FSIA provides that a foreign state and its agencies and instrumentalities “shall be immune from the jurisdiction” of federal and state courts except as provided by certain international agreements and by exceptions enumerated in the statute. 28 U.S.C. 1604; see 28 U.S.C. 1605-1607. It also provides that federal district courts shall have jurisdiction “of any nonjury civil action * * * as to any claim for relief in perso-nam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.” 28 U.S.C. 1330(a).

The exception to immunity involved in this case, which is set forth in Section 1605(a)(3), is known as the expropriation exception. It provides that “[a] foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdic-tion of courts of the United States or of the States in any case * * * in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue” and there is a specified commercial-activity nexus to the United States. 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3). The nexus requirement is that the property taken or “any property exchanged for such property” must be (1) “present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity car-ried on in the United States by the foreign state,” or (2) “owned or operated by an agency or instrumentali-ty of the foreign state and that agency or instrumen-tality is engaged in a commercial activity in the Unit-ed States.” Ibid.

2. a. In the mid-1970s, petitioner Bolivarian Re-public of Venezuela (Venezuela) nationalized its oil in-

3