no. 16-1215 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 16-1215 in the supreme court of the...
[…] INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES

This case concerns the meaning of the phrase “state-ment respecting the debtor’s * * * financial condition” in a Bankruptcy Code provision that addresses the dis-chargeability of certain fraudulently incurred debts. 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(2)(A)-(B). The United States is the larg-est creditor in the Nation, and federal agencies frequently appear as creditors in bankruptcy cases. Additionally, United States Trustees—who are Department of Justice officials appointed by the Attorney General—supervise the administration of bankruptcy cases. 28 U.S.C. 581-589a; see 11 U.S.C. 307 (“The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under [the Bankruptcy Code].”). The United States thus has a substantial interest in this Court’s resolution of the question presented. At the

Page 9: No. 16-1215 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1215 In the Supreme Court of the United States.