no. 16-5093 in the united states court of appeals for … · suite 600 . washington, dc 20006 (202)...
[…] means of preventing the threat can reasonably be used. Price v. United States, 728

F.2d 385, 388 (6th Cir. 1984); see also Phillips v. Cmty. Ins. Corp., 678 F.3d 513,

519 (7th Cir. 2012) (finding that force is unreasonable if the officer uses “greater

force than was reasonably necessary to effectuate the arrest”); Johnson v. Dist. of

Columbia, 528 F.3d 969, 977 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (same).

Moreover, Congress plainly thought that the courts were capable of

assessing whether lethal force was lawful, as evidenced by its passage of the War

Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(1) (1996), which makes it a “war crime” to

commit a “grave breach of any of the international conventions signed at Geneva

12 August 1949.” See Fourth Geneva Convention, art. 147 (defining “grave

breaches” to include “willful killing . . . of a protected person”). If the courts are

capable of assessing such criminal claims pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2441, they are