no. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united states. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Cf. 52 U.S.C. 20507(a)(4)(A) (requiring States to remove the names of registrants who have become ineligible because of “the death of the registrant,” but without specifying a mandatory proce-dure like the one in Section 20507(d)).

b. In the court of appeals, the Department of Jus-tice advanced a different surplusage argument based on the HAVA provision that requires States to create statewide voter lists and adopt “[a] system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote.” 52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(4)(A). That provision directs that:

Under such system, consistent with the [NVRA], registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.

Ibid. (emphasis added). The Department argued that the interpretation set forth in this brief would render the italicized language superfluous because it would mean that a registrant who is removed after failing to return a notice is never removed “solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Gov’t C.A. Br. 22-24. To avoid that as-serted superfluity, the Department argued that a regis-

of the registrant,” “by reason of criminal conviction or mental inca-pacity,” or by reason of death or a change in residence. 52 U.S.C. 20507(a)(3) and (4).