no. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united states. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Pet. App. 34a, 57a.

Congress confirmed that interpretation in HAVA. As explained below, see Part A.2, infra, HAVA amended Section 20507(b)(2) by adding a clarifying clause that resolves the question presented here. But HAVA also included a related provision that reinforces the natural interpretation of Section 20507(b)(2) as originally en-acted. That provision requires States to create state-wide voter lists and to maintain them in a manner “con-sistent with the [NVRA].” 52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(4). Con-gress then described Section 20507(b)(2)’s prohibition on removals for nonvoting as providing that “no regis-trant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Ibid. (emphasis added). The use of the word “solely” confirms that Section 20507(b)(2)’s prohibition on removals “by reason of ” a registrant’s failure to vote prohibits only removals based on nonvoting alone.

b.