no. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united states. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (B) has not voted or appeared to vote in 2 or more consecutive general elections for Federal office.

52 U.S.C. 20507(b)(2) (new text emphasized); see HAVA § 903, 116 Stat. 1728.

Second, HAVA directed States to develop “statewide voter registration list[s].” 52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(1)(A). As in the NVRA, Congress required States to adopt “[a]

7

system of file maintenance that makes a reasonable ef-fort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote.” 52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(4)(A). Specifically, Congress pro-vided that, “consistent with the [NVRA], registrants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal of-fice shall be removed from the official list of eligible vot-ers, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Ibid.

C. The Present Controversy

1. Since 1994, Ohio has used two procedures to re-move registrants from the rolls on the ground that they have changed residences. Pet. App. 43a.