no. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united states. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Some States, including Ohio, have made the judgment that the most appropriate way to maintain accurate voting lists is to use a registrant’s fail-ure to vote over a specified period as an indication that the registrant may have moved, and to seek to verify the registrant’s residence using the procedure set forth in Section 20507(d). See Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-234(a)(2) (Supp. 2017); Mont. Code Ann. § 13-2-220(1)(c)(iii) (2015); Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 26, § 4-120.2(A)(6) (West. Supp. 2017); 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1901(b)(3) (West. 2007); W. Va. Code Ann. § 3-2-25(j) (LexisNexis 2013); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-106(c) (2014) (superseded as of May 2, 2017). Under the flexible structure Con-gress adopted in the NVRA and clarified in HAVA, that judgment is left to the States. Cf. 52 U.S.C. 21085 (“The specific choices on the methods of complying with the requirements of ” HAVA’s list-maintenance provisions “shall be left to the discretion of the State.”).