no. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united states. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (1) an incorporated city, town, borough, or other form of municipality;

(2) if voter registration is maintained by a county, parish, or other unit of government that governs a larger geographic area than a municipality, the ge-ographic area governed by that unit of government; or

(3) if voter registration is maintained on a con-solidated basis for more than one municipality or other unit of government by an office that performs all of the functions of a voting registrar, the geo-graphic area of the consolidated municipalities or other geographic units.

2. 52 U.S.C. 21083(a) (Supp. III 2015) provides:

Computerized statewide voter registration list require-ments and requirements for voters who register by mail

(a) Computerized statewide voter registration list requirements

(1) Implementation

(A) In general

Except as provided in subparagraph (B), each State, acting through the chief State election of-

11a

ficial, shall implement, in a uniform and nondis-criminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level that contains the name and registration information of every le-gally registered voter in the State and assigns a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the State (in this subsection referred to as the “computerized list”), and includes the following:

(i) The computerized list shall serve as the single system for storing and managing the official list of registered voters throughout the State.