no. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united states. 16-980 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Id. at 22a. Respondents echo that view, emphasizing that the Supplemental Process “relies on failure to vote—and failure to vote alone—to subject the voter to the Ad-dress Confirmation Procedure.” Br. in Opp. 31.

The court of appeals focused on the wrong question. Section 20507(b)(2) does not refer to “triggers,” and it does not prohibit a State from sending notices “by rea-son of ” a person’s failure to vote. Instead, it prohibits “the removal of the name of any person * * * by reason of the person’s failure to vote.” 52 U.S.C. 20507(b)(2) (emphasis added); see 52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(4)(A) (“[N]o registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.”) (emphasis added). Respondents do not contend—and could not plausibly contend—that the Supplemental Process results in the removal of any reg-istrant solely because of nonvoting.

c.