no. 17-10238 in the united states court of appeals … · in the united states court of appeals ....
[…] Even in

that latter context, though, the Supreme Court has held that federal statutes may not

be interpreted to displace FAA-protected rights absent a “contrary congressional

Case: 17-10238 Document: 00514058535 Page: 78 Date Filed: 07/03/2017

62

command” that is “unmistakably clear.” CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 565 U.S. 95,

98, 117 (2012). For example, agencies may bar arbitration agreements that would

violate countervailing substantive rights guaranteed by a federal statute. See EEOC. v.

Waffle House, Inc., 534 U.S. 279, 295 & n.10 (2002); see, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5567(d)(2)

(“[N]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no predispute arbitration agreement

shall be valid or enforceable to the extent that it requires arbitration of a dispute

arising under this section.”); id. § 5518(b) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection]

Bureau, by regulation, may prohibit or impose conditions or limitations on the use of

an agreement . . . providing for arbitration of any future dispute between the

parties.”). In the absence of the requisite clarity, however, courts should harmonize

the FAA with other federal statutes without deference to an agency’s views. See

Hoffman Plastics Compounds, Inc. v. NLRB, 535 U.S. 137, 144 (2002).