no. 17-10238 in the united states court of appeals … · in the united states court of appeals ....
[…] Reorganization Plan No. 4, 43 Fed. Reg. 47713 (Oct. 17, 1978). Congress ratified this transfer in 1984. See Pub. L. No. 98-532, 98 Stat. 2705 (1984) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1001 note).

Case: 17-10238 Document: 00514058535 Page: 25 Date Filed: 07/03/2017

9

investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property”; (2) “on a regular

basis”; (3) “pursuant to a mutual agreement . . . between such person and the plan.”

29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1) (2015). The advice itself had to (4) “serve as a primary

basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets”; and be (5) “individualized .

. . based on the particular needs of the plan.” Id. DOL did not regulate an adviser

who failed to satisfy even one of these conditions as an investment-advice fiduciary

under ERISA and the Code.

“The market for retirement advice has changed dramatically since the