no. 17-10238 in the united states court of appeals … · in the united states court of appeals ....
[…] the advisee engage in or refrain from taking a particular course of action.” ROA.373.

There can be “no serious dispute” that these definitions, which track the statute’s

ordinary meaning, are permissible under ERISA. ROA.9888; accord NAFA, 217 F.

Supp. 3d at 23.

The reasonableness of DOL’s interpretation is reinforced by the context in

which the definition of an investment-advice fiduciary appears. ERISA extends

fiduciary status to anyone who exercises “any discretionary authority or discretionary

control” respecting management of a retirement plan or its assets, 29 U.S.C.

§ 1002(21)(A)(i); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(A), and to anyone who holds “any

discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such

plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(C). These definitions link

fiduciary status not to “formal trusteeship” but to “functional” concepts of “control

and authority.” Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993). ERISA thus