no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...question presented . whether the court of...
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of an insolvent corporation which is a member of an affiliated group of corporations filing a consolidated re-turn for any taxable year and which is subject to a stat-utory or court-appointed fiduciary, the Secretary may by regulation provide that any refund for such taxable year may be paid on behalf of such insolvent corporation to such fiduciary to the extent that the Secretary deter-mines that the refund is attributable to losses or credits of such insolvent corporation.

6. 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-75 provides in pertinent part:

Filing of consolidated returns.

(a) Privilege of filing consolidated returns—(1) Ex-ercise of privilege for first consolidated return year. A group which did not file a consolidated return for the im-mediately preceding taxable year may file a consoli-dated return in lieu of separate returns for the taxable year, provided that each corporation which has been a member during any part of the taxable year for which the consolidated return is to be filed consents (in the manner provided in paragraph (b) of this section) to the regulations under section 1502. If a group wishes to exercise its privilege of filing a consolidated return, such consolidated return must be filed not later than the last day prescribed by law (including extensions of time) for

Page 62: No. 18-1269 In the Supreme Court of the United States...QUESTION PRESENTED . Whether the court of appeals correctly interpreted a tax allocation agreement in light of the Internal

5a

the filing of the common parent’s return. Such consol-idated return may not be withdrawn after such last day (but the group may change the basis of its return at any time prior to such last day).

* * * * *

(b) How consent for first consolidated year exercised—(1) General rule. The consent of a corpo-ration referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be made by such corporation joining in the making of the consolidated return for such year. A corporation shall be deemed to have joined in the making of such return for such year if it files a Form 1122 in the manner spec-ified in paragraph (h)(2) of this section.

* * * * *

(h) Method of filing return and forms—(1) Con-solidated return made by common parent corporation. The consolidated return shall be made on Form 1120 for the group by the common parent corporation.