no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...question presented . whether the court of...
[…] The making of a consolidated return shall be con-sidered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.

3. 26 U.S.C. 1502 provides:

Regulations

The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, de-termined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax lia-bility and the various factors necessary for the determi-nation of such liability, and in order to prevent avoid-ance of such tax liability. In carrying out the preceding

Page 60: No. 18-1269 In the Supreme Court of the United States...QUESTION PRESENTED . Whether the court of appeals correctly interpreted a tax allocation agreement in light of the Internal

3a

sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are dif-ferent from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.

4. 26 U.S.C. 1504(a)(1) and (2) provide:

Definitions

(a) Affiliated group defined

For purposes of this subtitle—

(1) In general

The term “affiliated group” means—