no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...question presented . whether the court of...
[…] 28

payment of a tax refund to an affiliated group’s common parent does not vest the parent with equitable title to the refund.

1. In the portion of its Bob Richards opinion relevant here, the Ninth Circuit addressed the federal tax regulations that govern consolidated returns

When ultimate entitlement to a federal tax refund has been allocated to a subsidiary within an affiliated group, the potential for uncertainty as to the interim ownership of that refund traces to one feature of the IRS’s consolidated-filing regulations. In 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(5), the IRS directed that the members of any consolidated-filing group must designate a single “agent” (typically the common parent) to deal with the IRS on behalf of the affiliated group. Under the regu-lations, the agent “files claims for refund, and any re-fund is made directly to and in the name of the agent and discharges any liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund.” Ibid.; see also 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-78(a) and (b)(1).

Nothing in the governing federal statutes compelled the IRS to adopt that approach.