no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...question presented . whether the court of...
[…] Page 11: No. 18-1269 In the Supreme Court of the United States...QUESTION PRESENTED . Whether the court of appeals correctly interpreted a tax allocation agreement in light of the Internal

3

or indirectly) 80% or more of each member’s stock. 26 U.S.C. 1504(a)(1) and (2).

Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group” is properly determined. 26 U.S.C. 1502. An affiliated group may file a consoli-dated return only if all members of the group “consent to all the [Secretary’s] consolidated return regulations.” 26 U.S.C. 1501. The filing of a consolidated return is treated as such consent. Ibid.