no. 18-1269 in the supreme court of the united states...question presented . whether the court of...
[…] Page 45: No. 18-1269 In the Supreme Court of the United States...QUESTION PRESENTED . Whether the court of appeals correctly interpreted a tax allocation agreement in light of the Internal

37

26 U.S.C. 6402(k) and the IRS’s regulations implement-ing that provision. Those regulations provide (as rele-vant here) that, when the IRS determines that a partic-ular tax refund is “attributable to losses or credits of [an] insolvent corporation,” the IRS may in certain cir-cumstances pay the refund “to the fiduciary of [the] insolvent financial institution.” 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-7(a). The regulations further explain that “[t]his section determines the party to whom a refund * * * will be paid but is not determinative of ownership of any such amount among current or former members of a consol-idated group (including the [insolvent] institution).” 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-7(  j).