no. 19-13808 in the united states court of appeals for … · in the united states court of appeals...
[…] Michael Perry,

15

The potential crime at issue is not severe. The severity of the crime weighs heavily

in determining whether force was proportional or excessive, and, generally, more force

is appropriate for more serious crimes, and less force is appropriate for less serious

crimes. Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1198 (11th Cir. 2002).

Here, the only offense that Real possibly could have been suspected of is trespass

on a property other than a structure or conveyance. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 810.09. In

Florida, a person’s mere presence on a property constitutes misdemeanor trespass only

when notice “against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to

the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation.” Id. § 810.09(1)(a)1. If, however,

notice is not given, the “offender” does not commit a trespass under the statute unless

he “defies an order to leave” that is “personally communicated” to the “offender.” Id.

§ 810.09(2)(b).