no. 19-17214 in the united states court of appeals for … · no. 4:19-cv-04975-pjh hon. phyllis j....
[…] See 81 F.3d at 1484. Even though the policy was facially neutral and universally

enforced, the court held that it “burden[ed] visually-impaired persons in a manner

different and greater than it burden[ed] others.” Id. at 1484.

28 Her income is not large enough to qualify her for a “heavily weighted positive

factor.” See 84 Fed. Reg. 41504 (8 C.F.R. § 212.22(c)(2)(ii)). Even if her income

were large enough to qualify for a “heavily weighted positive factor,” she still

would be considered a public charge under the rule’s balancing test.

29 DHS’s own regulations interpreting Section 504 state that DHS cannot use

discriminatory “criteria or methods” in making public charge determinations. See

6 C.F.R. §§ 15.30(b), 15.49. According to DHS, the “criteria or methods” are

discriminatory if they “[s]ubject qualified individuals with a disability to

discrimination on the basis of disability” or “[d]efeat or substantially impair

accomplishment of the objectives of a program or activity with respect to

individuals with a disability.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(4). DHS has not and cannot

explain why the Final Rule’s treatment of people with disabilities complies with

this standard.

Case: 19-17214, 01/23/2020, ID: 11572651, DktEntry: 81, Page 31 of 46