no. 19-897 in the supreme court of the united states...2020/08/19  · brenda cook, court...
[…] * * * * *

Page 80: No. 19-897 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2020/08/19  · Brenda Cook, Court Administrator, , Baltimore EOIR Immigration Court, were respondents in the district court

32a

8. 8 C.F.R. 208.31(d) provides:

Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens whose removal is reinstated under sec-tion 241(a)(5) of the Act.

(d) Authority. Asylum officers conducting screening determinations under this section shall have the authority described in § 208.9(c).

9. 8 C.F.R. 236.1 provides:

Apprehension, custody, and detention.

(a) Detainers. The issuance of a detainer under this section shall be governed by the provisions of § 287.7 of this chapter.

(b) Warrant of arrest—(1) In general. At the time of issuance of the notice to appear, or at any time there-after and up to the time removal proceedings are com-pleted, the respondent may be arrested and taken into custody under the authority of Form I 200, Warrant of Arrest. A warrant of arrest may be issued only by those immigration officers listed in § 287.5(e)(2) of this chapter and may be served only by those immigration officers listed in § 287.5(e)(3) of this chapter.

(2) If, after the issuance of a warrant of arrest, a determination is made not to serve it, any officer author-ized to issue such warrant may authorize its cancella-tion.

(c) Custody issues and release procedures—(1) In general. (i) After the expiration of the Transition Pe-riod Custody Rules (TPCR) set forth in section 303(b)(3)

Page 81: No. 19-897 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2020/08/19  · Brenda Cook, Court Administrator, , Baltimore EOIR Immigration Court, were respondents in the district court

33a

of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208, no alien described in section 236(c)(1) of the Act may be released from custody during removal proceedings except pursuant to section 236(c)(2) of the Act.

(ii) Paragraph (c)(2) through (c)(8) of this section shall govern custody determinations for aliens subject to the TPCR while they remain in effect. For purposes of this section, an alien “subject to the TPCR” is an alien described in section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 who is in deportation proceedings, subject to a final order of deportation, or in removal proceedings.