no. 19-897 in the supreme court of the united states...2020/08/19  · brenda cook, court...
[…] During such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.

* * * * *

Page 80: No. 19-897 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2020/08/19  · Brenda Cook, Court Administrator, , Baltimore EOIR Immigration Court, were respondents in the district court

32a

8. 8 C.F.R. 208.31(d) provides:

Reasonable fear of persecution or torture determinations involving aliens ordered removed under section 238(b) of the Act and aliens whose removal is reinstated under sec-tion 241(a)(5) of the Act.

(d) Authority. Asylum officers conducting screening determinations under this section shall have the authority described in § 208.9(c).

9. 8 C.F.R. 236.1 provides:

Apprehension, custody, and detention.

(a) Detainers. The issuance of a detainer under this section shall be governed by the provisions of § 287.7 of this chapter.

(b) Warrant of arrest—(1) In general.