no. 20-12003 in the united states court of appeals for the … · 2020. 6. 11. · no. 20-12003 ....
[…] While on probation,

Mr. Tyson was required to pay, and sometimes did pay, $10 per month toward the

cost of supervision.119 As the State acknowledges, when a felon is required to pay

the cost of supervision, this is not an amount that must be paid to vote; the amount

is not part of the sentence but instead accrues later.120 Under the every-dollar

method, though, the amount is credited against the amount that must be paid to

118 See, e.g., Trial Tr., ECF No. 408 at 173-75. 119 See Prelim. Inj. Hr’g Tr., ECF No. 204 at 174-75. 120 See ECF No. 408 at 103; Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a)5.c. (stating that “all terms of sentence” does not include amounts that “accrue after the date the obligation is ordered as part of the sentence”).

Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 420 Filed 05/24/20 Page 60 of 125Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 06/11/2020 Page: 61 of 126