no. 20-12003 in the united states court of appeals for the … · 2020. 6. 11. · no. 20-12003 ....
[…] by SB7066 violates the NVRA. So do the later forms the State has floated as

possible replacements. The chronology helps explain this.

The old form—the form in effect before SB7066—had a single relevant

statement: “I affirm that I am not a convicted felon, or if I am, my rights relating to

voting have been restored.” See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(t) (2018). This provided all

the information that needed to be on the form.

SB7066 made a hash of this. Gone was the old, easily understood statement.

In its place were three checkboxes; the registrant had to choose one. See Fla. Stat.

§ 97.052(2)(t) (2019). The first box was for nonfelons: “I affirm I have never been

convicted of a felony.” The second and third boxes were for felons. The second:

“If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored

by the Board of Executive Clemency.” The third: “If I have been convicted of a

felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the

Case 4:19-cv-00300-RH-MJF Document 420 Filed 05/24/20 Page 103 of 125Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 06/11/2020 Page: 104 of 126