no. 20-16435 united states court of appeals for the …
[…] performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including

the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned

officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the

scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil

action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the

officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the

claim.

42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (emphasis added).

Case: 20-16435, 10/29/2020, ID: 11876578, DktEntry: 7, Page 22 of 40

15

The result is much the same under 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1), which provides

that: “Hospital privileges in health facilities operated and maintained by the [Indian

Health] Service or operated under a contract or compact pursuant to the Indian

Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act . . . may be extended to non-

Service health care practitioners who provide services to [eligible] individuals.”

Even the United States has admitted that hospital staff privileges in the tribal

hospital were extended to Dr. Gross. (Doc. 21, Page 7 of 11 at 7:10-21) (ER-025);

(Doc. 21, Page 8 of 11 at 8:12-13) (ER-026). In addition to that, “non-Service