no. 20-16435 united states court of appeals for the …
[…] regulations discussed in this brief apply to Dr. Gross. Because 25 U.S.C. § 5321(d)

applies to Dr. Gross, he is considered to be the same as an employee of the Public

Health Service. So the FTCA remedy that applies against the United States for

torts committed by its employees applies to Dr. Gross as well.

3. Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) and 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1), the FTCA applies

to Dr. Rickey Gross. Thus, there is FTCA subject-matter jurisdiction.

FTCA subject-matter jurisdiction in this action also exists under 42 U.S.C. §

233(a), which provides:

The remedy against the United States provided [under the FTCA], for

damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the

performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including

the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned

officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the

scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil

action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the

officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the

claim.

42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (emphasis added).

Case: 20-16435, 10/29/2020, ID: 11876578, DktEntry: 7, Page 22 of 40

15

The result is much the same under 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e)(1), which provides

that: “Hospital privileges in health facilities operated and maintained by the [Indian