no. 20-366 in the supreme court of the united states...department of justice washington, d.c....
[…] Page 61: No. 20-366 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

5a

4. 13 U.S.C. 141(a)-(b) provides:

Population and other census information

(a) The Secretary shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of popula-tion as of the first day of April of such year, which date shall be known as the “decennial census date”, in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys. In con-nection with any such census, the Secretary is author-ized to obtain such other census information as neces-sary.