no. 20-55930 in the united states court of appeals for the
[…] That clause preempts “any

requirement” that is “different from” or “in addition to” federal “requirement[s] …

relating to tobacco product standards.” 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

No one disputes the County’s ban is different from and in addition to federal

requirements. The only question is whether the Ordinance relates to a tobacco

product standard. It clearly does.

Start with the TCA’s text. The section titled “Tobacco product standards”

could not be clearer that prohibitions on flavors in tobacco products are paradigmatic

tobacco product standards. Id. § 387g. The very first provision bans cigarettes that

“contain, as a constituent … or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than

tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice, … that is a characterizing flavor of the

tobacco product or tobacco smoke.” Id. § 387g(a)(1) (emphasis added). The next

provision then calls that prohibition a “tobacco product standard[].” Id. § 387g(a)(2).

The TCA, moreover, specifically describes additional “tobacco product

standards” as standards that contain “provisions respecting the construction,