no. 20-55930 in the united states court of appeals for the
[…] use; and (3) “the increased or decreased likelihood” that the standard would prompt

nonusers to start using tobacco products. 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(3)(A)-(B)(ii). And,

importantly, FDA must consider whether the standard would create a “significant

demand for contraband.” Id. § 387g(b)(2); see also id. § 387g(e)(1) (requiring

52

FDA’s advisory committee to study menthol cigarettes and “address the

considerations listed in subsection[ ] … (b),” which include the potential for “the

creation of a significant demand for contraband”); see also TCA § 2(35), 123 Stat.

at 1779 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387 note) (“Illicit trade of tobacco products has been

linked to organized crime and terrorist groups.”). And thus far, FDA has refused to

ban menthol products. See Horne v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., 541 F. Supp. 2d 768,

781 (W.D.N.C. 2008) (holding that FDA’s scientific judgment in the context of

prescription drugs preempts state-law claims that would conflict with that judgment).