no. 20-55930 in the united states court of appeals for the
[…] prohibiting” from the nearly identical phrase in the Saving Clause, shows that

41

Congress excluded sales prohibitions from the class of non-preempted laws in the

Saving Clause.

Laying the language of these two clauses side by side elucidates Congress’s

careful wording choice:

Preservation Clause: “… requirements … relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age, information reporting to the State, or measures relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1) (emphasis added). Saving Clause: “… requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products.” Id. § 387p(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

In these phrases that are otherwise nearly identical, Congress plainly chose to

include “or prohibiting” in the Preservation Clause but not the Saving Clause. And

that choice has consequences. Where, as here, “Congress includes particular