no. 30419-8-ii state of washington, vs. for pierce … · court of appeals, division ii state of...
[…] less reliable than direct evidence, and criminal intent may be inferred from

Page 78: NO. 30419-8-II STATE OF WASHINGTON, vs. FOR PIERCE … · COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION II STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, vs. DANIEL DEAN CARLSON, Appellant. APPEAL FROM THE SUPERIOR

64

conduct where “plainly indicated as a matter of logical probability.” State v.

Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). All reasonable

inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and

interpreted most strongly against the defendant. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.

192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

RCW 9A.08.020 (3) provides that “A person is an accomplice of

another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) with knowledge that it

will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits,

commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii)

aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it;..” A

defendant is not guilty as an accomplice unless he has associated with and

participated in the venture as something he wished to happen and which he

sought by his acts to succeed. State v. Luna, 71 Wn. App. 755, 759, 862

P.2d 620 (1993); see also State v. Robinson, 73 Wn.