no. 437p18 twenty-sixth district north carolina … · gary mcfadden, sheriff ) of mecklenburg...
[…] be denied. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4(1).7

7 In fact, this portion of the statutory scheme tracks the jurisdictional treatment of

habeas set forth by the U.S. Supreme Court in In re Tarble: “State judges and State

courts . . . have undoubtedly a right to issue the writ in any case where a party is

alleged to be illegally confined . . . unless it appear . . . that he is confined under the

authority, or claim and color of the authority, of the United States, by an officer of

that government” in which case “the writ should be refused.” 80 U.S. 397, 409

(1871); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-4 (directing that an application for a writ “shall be

denied” if “the persons are committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a

court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such courts or judges

have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired

exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts”). That is to say,

the state court judge has jurisdiction to consider the application, but no jurisdiction

to issue a writ in the specified circumstances. However, “[i]f it do not appear, the

judge or court issuing the writ has a right to inquire into the cause of imprisonment,