no. 99-5716 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] No. 304, supra, at A67(same); Reviser’s Note to 18 U.S.C. 550 (“Reference to felony* * * was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of felony insection 1 of this title.”), H.R. Rep. No. 304, supra, at A47 (same);Reviser’s Note to 18 U.S.C. 2076 (“The reference to the offense asa misdemeanor was omitted as unnecessary in view of the defini-tion of ‘misdemeanor’ in section 1 of this title.”), H.R. Rep. No. 304,supra, at A134 (same); Reviser’s Note to 18 U.S.C. 1951 (“Pro-visions designating offense as felony were omitted as unnecessaryin view of definitive section 1 of this title”), H.R. Rep. No. 304,supra, at A131 (same).

24 Section 2111 of Title 18 provides: “Whoever, within thespecial maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to takefrom the person or presence of another anything of value, shall beimprisoned not more than fifteen years.”

Page 46: No. 99-5716 In the Supreme Court of the United States

36

statement in the Reviser’s Note that only changes “inphraseology” were made.