no. 99-5716 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] The disputed deletion was not an isolated action.Congress also deleted the term “feloniously” before theterm “takes” in the offense that proscribes a forcefultaking within the special maritime and territorialjurisdiction of the United States under Section 2111.18 U.S.C. 2111; see Act of Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, § 284, 35Stat. 1144.24 The Reviser’s Note gives no reason forthat deletion, stating only that “[m]inor changes weremade in phraseology.” See also H.R. Rep. No. 304,supra, at A134 (same). Nor is petitioner aided by the

23 See, e.g., Reviser’s Note to 18 U.S.C. 751 (“References to

offenses as felonies or misdemeanors were omitted in view of de-finitive section 1 of this title.”), H.R. Rep. No. 304, supra, at A67(same); Reviser’s Note to 18 U.S.C. 550 (“Reference to felony* * * was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of felony insection 1 of this title.”), H.R. Rep.