no. a16-1367 state of minnesota in supreme court...aug 25, 2016  · lockridge grindal nauen pllp...
[…] be addressed in a proposed charter amendment.

    The Minnesota Constitution grants voters in charter cities like the City of

    Minneapolis the right to amend their city charter by a petition submitted to voters. Minn.

    Const. Art. XII, § 5 (“Home rule charter amendments may be proposed by a charter

    commission or by a petition of five percent of the voters of the local government unit as

    determined by law and shall not become effective until approved by the voters by the

    majority required by law.”). Section 410.12 of the Minnesota Statutes addresses this

    constitutional right and sets forth the process for proposing a charter amendment by

    petition. Section 410.12 states “[t]he charter commission may propose amendments to

    such charter and shall do so upon the petition of votes equal in number to five percent of

    the total votes cast at the previous state general election in the city.” Minn. Stat. § 410.12.

    Amendments meeting the statutory requirements “shall be submitted to the qualified

    voters at a general or special election and published as in the case of the original charter.”

    Id.

    Neither the Minnesota Constitution nor Minn.