no. a16-1367 state of minnesota in supreme court...aug 25, 2016  · lockridge grindal nauen pllp...
[…] such as the owning and operating of an asphalt plant by a city when the city could not

    otherwise obtain asphalt to carry out its duty, under the city’s charter, to pave or repair

    city streets and alleys. Id. In between those two extremes, the court explained there “lies a (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, the minimum wage provided by this chapter supersedes a wage established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision governing wages in private employment, other than wages under a public contract.”) (emphasis added); Ga. Code Ann. § 34-4-3.1 (“No local government entity may adopt, maintain, or enforce by charter, ordinance, purchase agreement, contract, regulation, rule, or resolution, either directly or indirectly, a wage or employment benefit mandate.”) (emphasis added).

  • 20

    gray area where it may be desirable, but not necessary, to engage in the proposed

    activity.” Id.

    In State v. Erickson, 195 N.W. 919, 921 (Minn. 1923), the Minnesota Supreme