no. b243015 - pacific legal foundation › wp-content › uploads › 2014 › ... · no. b243015...
[…] property is in the coastal zone, the County's building permits alone are not
sufficient. A CDP is also required." Opinion at 7. That is wrong as a matter
of law. Emmick did not need a CDP in addition to the building permits the
County already had issued him.
The law governing the question of CDP exemptions is the County's
Local Coastal Program (LCP), as certified by the Commission. Under the
Coastal Act, each local government within the coastal zone must prepare a
LCP to govern land-use development within its jurisdiction. Pub. Res. Code
- 5 -
§ 30500(a). The content of the LCP "shall be determined by the local
government ... in full consultation with the Commission and with full public
participation." !d. § 30500(c). The Commission must certify that the LCP
conforms with the Coastal Act before it can become effective. !d. § 30512.2.
Once certified, the LCP is the law that governs land use within the local
government's jurisdiction, and the local government is delegated all