no fear act report for fiscal year (fy) 2019€¦ · accordingly, the no fear act requires each...
[…] In FY 2019, no employees received formal disciplinary action as defined in 5 C.F.R. § 724.10236

    in connection with cases pending or resolved in U.S. district court or for violating Bureau

    policies related to conduct that is inconsistent with Federal antidiscrimination and

    whistleblower protection laws.37

    33 Where OCR finds discrimination has occurred, OCR coordinates with the OMWI Director regarding the design and implementation of any remedies resulting from violations of civil rights statutes, regulations, or Executive orders (as required by the Dodd-Frank Act). See 12 U.S.C. § 5452(a)(3).

    34 See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(a)(6) (providing that, in supporting its EEO program, agencies shall “[t]ake appropriate disciplinary action against employees who engage in discriminatory practices”).

    35 See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(a)(6) (providing that, in supporting its EEO program, agencies shall “[t]ake appropriate disciplinary action against employees who engage in discriminatory practices”).

    36 Under 5 C.F.R. § 724.102, “discipline” means any one or a combination of the following actions: reprimand, suspension without pay, reduction in grade or pay, or removal. Counseling is not a form of discipline.

    37 See 5 C.F.R. §§ 724.302(a)(5), (a)(6).