no fear act report for fiscal year (fy) 2019€¦ · accordingly, the no fear act requires each...
[…] 24 The OMWI Director is an Assistant Director and (like the OCR Director) has dual reporting – to the CFPB Director and to the OEOF Associate Director. See 12 U.S.C. § 5452(b)(1). The OMWI Director develops standards for equal employment opportunity and the racial, ethnic, and gender diversity of the workforce and senior management of the Bureau, as well as standards to increase participation of minority-owned and women-owned businesses, and assesses the diversity policies and practices of entities regulated by the Bureau. See 12 U.S.C. § 5452(b)(2). Under the Dodd-Frank Act, OMWI’s responsibilities do not include “enforcement of statutes, regulations, or executive orders pertaining to civil rights, except [that] each [OMWI] Director shall coordinate with the agency administrator, or the designee of the agency administrator, regarding the design and implementation of any remedies resulting from violations of such statutes, regulations, or executive orders.” 12 U.S.C. § 5452(a)(3).

    25 See 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203.

  • 15 BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION

    Bureau managers and supervisors on merit system principles, prohibited personnel practices,