no fear act report for fiscal year (fy) 2019€¦ · accordingly, the no fear act requires each...
[…] 14 See EEOC Management Directive 110 for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (Aug. 5, 2015), available at https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/directives/md110.cfm; see also EEOC Management Directive 715 (Oct. 1, 2003), available at https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/directives/md715.cfm; Instructions to Federal Agencies for EEO MD-715 (MD-715 Instructions), available at https://www.eeoc.gov/federal/directives/md715/index.cfm. Per EEOC’s federal-sector regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, these management directives are binding on all Executive agencies (including CFPB). See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b)(2) (“This part applies to . . . Executive agencies as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105 . . . .”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(e) (“Agency [EEO] programs shall comply with this part and the Management Directives and Bulletins that the Commission issues.”) (emphasis added).

    15 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 5452(a)(1)(B), (b)(2)(A).

    16 See 12 U.S.C. § 5493(c)(2)(A).

  • 10 BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION

    for both individuals and communities.

    FIGURE 1: OEOF ORGANIZATIONAL CHART

  • 12 BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION