no harm, no rule: the muddy waters of agency policy
[…] the listedbodies of water, representing the maximum amount of a given pollutant thatcan be discharged into a listed body of water.70 Because TMDL developmentis a technically complex and time consuming process, many years oftenelapse between the time a waterbody is listed and the time TMDLs will beapplied to it; however, once a state develops TMDLs and the EPA approvesthem, the CWA requires the state to take measures to ensure that the listedwaters comply. 71 The state may take a number of actions to ensure compli-ance including restricting land use or mandating certain land managementpractices. 72

65. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387 (2000).66. Id. § 1251. "Federal agencies shall co-operate with State and local agencies

to develop comprehensive solutions to prevent, reduce and eliminate pollution inconcert with programs for managing water resources." Id. § 125 1(g).

67. Mo. Soybean Ass'n, 102 S.W.3d at 16 (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a)-(c)(2000)).

68. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1). "[Ihf [technical pollution controls] alone can 'bring awaterway into compliance with standards, well and good.